60586
ZIPSAFMR
Kendall County, IL
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,110$2,110
1 BR$2,270$1,970
2 BR$2,600$2,350
3 BR$3,380$2,740
4 BR$3,850$2,750
5 BR$4,428
6 BR$5,092
7 BR$5,855
8 BR$6,734

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.00ratio
FMR$2,110
Market$2,120
vs market-$10

1.00
1 BR
1 BR
1.15ratio
FMR$2,270
Market$1,970
vs market+$300

1.15
2 BR
2 BR
1.11ratio
FMR$2,600
Market$2,350
vs market+$250

1.11
3 BR
3 BR
1.23ratio
FMR$3,380
Market$2,740
vs market+$640

1.23
4 BR
4 BR
1.40ratio
FMR$3,850
Market$2,750
vs market+$1,100

1.40
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$324,442
Rent
$2,600
Down payment
$64,888
Loan
$259,554
Mortgage
$1,641
Expenses
$759
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 60586 (IL) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

60586 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 60586 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $2,600 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $3,850.