Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/IL/Menard County

Menard County, IL

CountySAFMR
Found 10 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

140High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$750 – $990$750 – $990
1 BR$880 – $1,120$880 – $1,120
2 BR$1,090 – $1,420$1,090 – $1,420
3 BR$1,450 – $1,860$1,450 – $1,860
4 BR$1,520 – $1,980$1,520 – $1,980
5 BR$1,880Not available
6 BR$2,162Not available
7 BR$2,487Not available
8 BR$2,860Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Menard County, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 10 ZIP codes in Menard County, IL ranges from $1,090 to $1,420 a month, with a median of $1,145. That is up 4.1% from $1,100 in FY 2026. Menard County is in the Springfield, IL MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,237. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Menard County is 20% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Menard County, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$795+4.6%$716–$875
1BR$905+1.7%$815–$996
2BR$1,145+4.1%$1,031–$1,260
3BR$1,510+2.4%$1,359–$1,661
4BR$1,635+5.5%$1,472–$1,799

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Menard County, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$795$905$1,145$1,510$1,635
FY 2026$760$890$1,100$1,475$1,550
FY 2025$715$850$1,045$1,410$1,470
FY 2024$690$835$1,025$1,360$1,400
FY 2023$580$700$860$1,130$1,180

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
62693$1,420+24.0%
62688$1,250+9.2%
62625$1,240+8.3%
62613$1,220+6.6%
62659$1,150+0.4%
62675$1,140−0.4%
62612$1,090−4.8%
62642$1,090−4.8%
62666$1,090−4.8%
62673$1,090−4.8%

Questions about Menard County, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Menard County, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,237, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,113 to $1,361 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,145 it would be $1,031 to $1,260. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Menard County, IL in?

Menard County, IL is in the Springfield, IL MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,237.

How much did fair market rent change in Menard County, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $1,100 in FY 2026 to $1,145 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 33.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set