Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/IL/Stark County

Stark County, IL

CountySAFMR
Found 10 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

123Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$700 – $970$700 – $970
1 BR$740 – $1,020$740 – $1,020
2 BR$940 – $1,280$940 – $1,280
3 BR$1,220 – $1,640$1,220 – $1,640
4 BR$1,310 – $1,810$1,310 – $1,810
5 BR$1,633Not available
6 BR$1,878Not available
7 BR$2,160Not available
8 BR$2,484Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Stark County, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 10 ZIP codes in Stark County, IL ranges from $940 to $1,280 a month, with a median of $1,020. That is up 5.2% from $970 in FY 2026. Stark County is in the Peoria, IL MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,212. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Stark County is 7% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Stark County, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$735+5.0%$662–$809
1BR$795+3.9%$716–$875
2BR$1,020+5.2%$918–$1,122
3BR$1,285+2.4%$1,157–$1,414
4BR$1,420+2.2%$1,278–$1,562

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Stark County, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$735$795$1,020$1,285$1,420
FY 2026$700$765$970$1,255$1,390
FY 2025$640$725$910$1,175$1,315
FY 2024$580$650$835$1,090$1,120
FY 2023$550$630$800$1,040$1,090

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
61559$1,280+25.5%
61421$1,080+5.9%
61314$1,030+1.0%
61434$1,030+1.0%
61443$1,030+1.0%
61426$1,010−1.0%
61479$970−4.9%
61483$960−5.9%
61449$940−7.8%
61491$940−7.8%

Questions about Stark County, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Stark County, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,212, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,091 to $1,333 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,020 it would be $918 to $1,122. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Stark County, IL in?

Stark County, IL is in the Peoria, IL MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,212.

How much did fair market rent change in Stark County, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.2%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,020 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set