75401
ZIPSAFMR
Hunt County, TX
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,210$980
1 BR$1,260$1,000
2 BR$1,480$1,270
3 BR$1,860$1,620
4 BR$2,370$2,170
5 BR$2,726
6 BR$3,134
7 BR$3,604
8 BR$4,145

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.23ratio
FMR$1,210
Market$980
vs market+$230

1.23
1 BR
1 BR
1.26ratio
FMR$1,260
Market$1,000
vs market+$260

1.26
2 BR
2 BR
1.17ratio
FMR$1,480
Market$1,270
vs market+$210

1.17
3 BR
3 BR
1.15ratio
FMR$1,860
Market$1,620
vs market+$240

1.15
4 BR
4 BR
1.09ratio
FMR$2,370
Market$2,170
vs market+$200

1.09
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$158,011
Rent
$1,480
Down payment
$31,602
Loan
$126,409
Mortgage
$799
Expenses
$481
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 75401 (TX) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

75401 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 75401 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,480 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,370.