Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Hunt County

Hunt County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 22 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

75Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$820 – $1,970$720 – $1,370
1 BR$880 – $2,030$810 – $1,400
2 BR$1,070 – $2,390$940 – $1,770
3 BR$1,410 – $3,010$920 – $2,020
4 BR$1,550 – $3,830$960 – $2,350
5 BR$2,421Not available
6 BR$2,784Not available
7 BR$3,201Not available
8 BR$3,682Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
2
2
2
0.71-1.60
1 BR
2
2
0.73-1.51
2 BR
3
0.77-1.37
3 BR
3
0.84-1.80
4 BR
3
0.94-1.86
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Hunt County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 22 ZIP codes in Hunt County, TX ranges from $1,070 to $2,390 a month, with a median of $1,315. That is down 8.7% from $1,440 in FY 2026. Hunt County is in the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Hunt County is 19% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hunt County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,085−8.1%$977–$1,194
1BR$1,125−8.9%$1,013–$1,238
2BR$1,315−8.7%$1,184–$1,447
3BR$1,695−7.4%$1,526–$1,865
4BR$2,105−8.7%$1,895–$2,316

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hunt County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,085$1,125$1,315$1,695$2,105
FY 2026$1,180$1,235$1,440$1,830$2,305
FY 2025$1,160$1,220$1,430$1,790$2,300
FY 2024$1,120$1,180$1,380$1,740$2,230
FY 2023$990$1,040$1,230$1,550$2,020

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
75189$2,390+81.7%
75135$1,650+25.5%
75442$1,650+25.5%
75402$1,620+23.2%
75160$1,390+5.7%
75403$1,390+5.7%
75404$1,390+5.7%
75429$1,390+5.7%
75458$1,390+5.7%
75401$1,350+2.7%
75422$1,340+1.9%
75453$1,290−1.9%
75474$1,290−1.9%
75423$1,240−5.7%
75433$1,240−5.7%
75452$1,240−5.7%
75449$1,150−12.5%
75169$1,140−13.3%
75496$1,140−13.3%
75428$1,120−14.8%
75448$1,090−17.1%
75469$1,070−18.6%

Questions about Hunt County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hunt County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,315, that basic range is $1,184 to $1,447 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Hunt County, TX in?

Hunt County, TX is in the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Hunt County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 8.7%, from $1,440 in FY 2026 to $1,315 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 6.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set