Texas (TX)
STATESAFMRState Median Investment Score
85Below average
| BR | Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $706 - $2,240▲Median: $949 | 2.6% |
| 1 BR | $775 - $2,300▲Median: $1,032 | 2.2% |
| 2 BR | $1,010 - $2,710▲Median: $1,241 | 2.6% |
| 3 BR | $1,208 - $3,430▲Median: $1,620 | 2.1% |
| 4 BR | $1,333 - $4,340▼Median: $1,915 | 1.7% |
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
Bedroom curve
Counties
Ranked by Investment Score (vs state median)
County map
Texas fair market rent by county, FY 2027
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents cover 254 counties in Texas. The median county two-bedroom FMR is $1,105. That is up 4.8% from $1,054 in FY 2026. Two-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 in Zavala County to $1,817 in Bastrop County. 47 HUD metropolitan FMR areas cover 86 of those counties; each county in the same metro area shares one FMR. 563 ZIP codes in 7 metro areas must use Small Area FMRs, so voucher payment standards there are set by ZIP code.
Two-bedroom FMR by county
| County | 2BR | Change | HUD FMR area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bastrop County | $1,817 | −1.9% | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA |
| Caldwell County | $1,817 | −1.9% | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA |
| Hays County | $1,817 | −1.9% | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA |
| Travis County | $1,817 | −1.9% | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA |
| Williamson County | $1,817 | −1.9% | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA |
| Collin County | $1,807 | −6.4% | Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Dallas County | $1,807 | −6.4% | Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Denton County | $1,807 | −6.4% | Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Ellis County | $1,807 | −6.4% | Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Hunt County | $1,807 | −6.4% | Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Kaufman County | $1,807 | −6.4% | Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Rockwall County | $1,807 | −6.4% | Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Midland County | $1,794 | +0.8% | Midland, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Martin County | $1,781 | +0.5% | Martin County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Johnson County | $1,745 | +1.3% | Fort Worth-Arlington, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Parker County | $1,745 | +1.3% | Fort Worth-Arlington, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Tarrant County | $1,745 | +1.3% | Fort Worth-Arlington, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Kendall County | $1,650 | 0.0% | Kendall County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Gillespie County | $1,591 | +10.6% | Non-metro |
| Ector County | $1,522 | −4.6% | Odessa, TX MSA |
| Chambers County | $1,497 | −4.8% | Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Fort Bend County | $1,497 | −4.8% | Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Galveston County | $1,497 | −4.8% | Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Harris County | $1,497 | −4.8% | Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Liberty County | $1,497 | −4.8% | Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Montgomery County | $1,497 | −4.8% | Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Waller County | $1,497 | −4.8% | Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Hood County | $1,463 | +3.6% | Non-metro |
| Bandera County | $1,441 | +1.1% | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Bexar County | $1,441 | +1.1% | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Comal County | $1,441 | +1.1% | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Guadalupe County | $1,441 | +1.1% | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Wilson County | $1,441 | +1.1% | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Goliad County | $1,428 | −1.0% | Victoria, TX MSA |
| Victoria County | $1,428 | −1.0% | Victoria, TX MSA |
| Nueces County | $1,421 | +4.0% | Corpus Christi, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| San Patricio County | $1,421 | +4.0% | Corpus Christi, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Ward County | $1,406 | +15.7% | Non-metro |
| Aransas County | $1,404 | −0.2% | Aransas County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Washington County | $1,400 | +7.0% | Non-metro |
| Grayson County | $1,395 | +3.3% | Sherman-Denison, TX MSA |
| Dallam County | $1,381 | +18.0% | Non-metro |
| Irion County | $1,350 | +0.8% | San Angelo, TX MSA |
| Tom Green County | $1,350 | +0.8% | San Angelo, TX MSA |
| Burnet County | $1,349 | +8.2% | Non-metro |
| Andrews County | $1,325 | −7.0% | Non-metro |
| Brazoria County | $1,319 | −2.9% | Brazoria County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Cooke County | $1,314 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Kleberg County | $1,314 | +6.1% | Non-metro |
| Callahan County | $1,310 | +2.7% | Abilene, TX MSA |
| Jones County | $1,310 | +2.7% | Abilene, TX MSA |
| Taylor County | $1,310 | +2.7% | Abilene, TX MSA |
| McLennan County | $1,297 | +4.6% | Waco, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Smith County | $1,277 | −4.6% | Tyler, TX MSA |
| Erath County | $1,260 | +6.9% | Non-metro |
| Scurry County | $1,245 | +12.3% | Non-metro |
| Harrison County | $1,244 | −1.3% | Harrison County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Crosby County | $1,241 | +5.6% | Lubbock, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Lubbock County | $1,241 | +5.6% | Lubbock, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Bee County | $1,233 | +4.1% | Non-metro |
| Gregg County | $1,232 | +2.8% | Longview, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Upshur County | $1,232 | +2.8% | Longview, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Medina County | $1,231 | +2.9% | Medina County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Hansford County | $1,230 | +10.5% | Non-metro |
| Blanco County | $1,227 | +5.1% | Non-metro |
| Frio County | $1,227 | +12.8% | Non-metro |
| Polk County | $1,227 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Walker County | $1,227 | +1.4% | Non-metro |
| Matagorda County | $1,226 | +4.5% | Non-metro |
| Castro County | $1,218 | +16.0% | Non-metro |
| Hardin County | $1,218 | +10.4% | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA |
| Hartley County | $1,218 | +7.9% | Non-metro |
| Jefferson County | $1,218 | +10.4% | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA |
| Orange County | $1,218 | +10.4% | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA |
| Howard County | $1,217 | +3.8% | Non-metro |
| Parmer County | $1,214 | +11.7% | Non-metro |
| Dawson County | $1,212 | +12.2% | Non-metro |
| Colorado County | $1,211 | +5.6% | Non-metro |
| DeWitt County | $1,205 | +5.6% | Non-metro |
| Hopkins County | $1,205 | +8.1% | Non-metro |
| Rusk County | $1,205 | +2.6% | Rusk County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Yoakum County | $1,205 | +1.6% | Non-metro |
| Anderson County | $1,201 | +7.5% | Non-metro |
| Uvalde County | $1,200 | +6.9% | Non-metro |
| Sterling County | $1,185 | +4.6% | Non-metro |
| Van Zandt County | $1,184 | +6.9% | Non-metro |
| Wharton County | $1,184 | +7.6% | Non-metro |
| Reeves County | $1,165 | +7.6% | Non-metro |
| Wise County | $1,164 | −3.4% | Wise County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| San Jacinto County | $1,163 | +1.2% | San Jacinto County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Webb County | $1,157 | −0.3% | Laredo, TX MSA |
| Kerr County | $1,156 | +3.4% | Non-metro |
| Lee County | $1,155 | +1.2% | Non-metro |
| Grimes County | $1,154 | +8.2% | Non-metro |
| Brazos County | $1,151 | −3.0% | College Station-Bryan, TX MSA |
| Burleson County | $1,151 | −3.0% | College Station-Bryan, TX MSA |
| Franklin County | $1,151 | +4.0% | Non-metro |
| Robertson County | $1,151 | −3.0% | College Station-Bryan, TX MSA |
| El Paso County | $1,146 | −3.8% | El Paso, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Archer County | $1,145 | +0.8% | Wichita Falls, TX MSA |
| Clay County | $1,145 | +0.8% | Wichita Falls, TX MSA |
| Wichita County | $1,145 | +0.8% | Wichita Falls, TX MSA |
| Karnes County | $1,143 | −10.0% | Non-metro |
| Jackson County | $1,142 | +8.0% | Non-metro |
| San Saba County | $1,140 | +10.6% | Non-metro |
| Nacogdoches County | $1,139 | +6.7% | Non-metro |
| Navarro County | $1,139 | +8.0% | Non-metro |
| Bell County | $1,138 | −7.7% | Killeen-Temple, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Coryell County | $1,138 | −7.7% | Killeen-Temple, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Brown County | $1,137 | +5.3% | Non-metro |
| Concho County | $1,131 | −1.9% | Non-metro |
| Palo Pinto County | $1,129 | +5.7% | Non-metro |
| Childress County | $1,128 | +7.5% | Non-metro |
| Milam County | $1,126 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Val Verde County | $1,119 | +5.2% | Non-metro |
| Bowie County | $1,118 | +1.5% | Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Mitchell County | $1,118 | +2.5% | Non-metro |
| Tyler County | $1,117 | +7.4% | Non-metro |
| Live Oak County | $1,115 | +7.9% | Non-metro |
| Henderson County | $1,114 | +10.4% | Non-metro |
| Deaf Smith County | $1,112 | +3.9% | Non-metro |
| Winkler County | $1,109 | +13.4% | Non-metro |
| Dickens County | $1,108 | +13.9% | Non-metro |
| Armstrong County | $1,107 | +0.1% | Amarillo, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Carson County | $1,107 | +0.1% | Amarillo, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Potter County | $1,107 | +0.1% | Amarillo, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Randall County | $1,107 | +0.1% | Amarillo, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Kenedy County | $1,102 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Llano County | $1,102 | +0.5% | Non-metro |
| Real County | $1,099 | +5.2% | Non-metro |
| Fannin County | $1,093 | +11.0% | Non-metro |
| Fayette County | $1,093 | +7.3% | Non-metro |
| Wilbarger County | $1,091 | +9.9% | Non-metro |
| Montague County | $1,088 | +3.1% | Non-metro |
| Nolan County | $1,087 | +9.2% | Non-metro |
| Lavaca County | $1,086 | +2.9% | Non-metro |
| Garza County | $1,084 | +11.4% | Garza County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Gray County | $1,083 | +4.4% | Non-metro |
| Hill County | $1,080 | +5.6% | Non-metro |
| Coleman County | $1,079 | +2.5% | Non-metro |
| Trinity County | $1,079 | +6.8% | Non-metro |
| Borden County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Briscoe County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Cottle County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Crockett County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Culberson County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Duval County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Edwards County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Glasscock County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Jeff Davis County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Kent County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| King County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Kinney County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Loving County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Mason County | $1,078 | +5.3% | Non-metro |
| McMullen County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Pecos County | $1,078 | +10.8% | Non-metro |
| Presidio County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Roberts County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Schleicher County | $1,078 | +10.8% | Non-metro |
| Stonewall County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Sutton County | $1,078 | +10.8% | Non-metro |
| Terrell County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Upton County | $1,078 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Angelina County | $1,073 | +5.1% | Non-metro |
| La Salle County | $1,073 | +5.7% | Non-metro |
| Moore County | $1,070 | +3.1% | Non-metro |
| Atascosa County | $1,069 | −2.6% | Atascosa County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Austin County | $1,069 | −2.4% | Austin County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| McCulloch County | $1,067 | +2.1% | Non-metro |
| Oldham County | $1,065 | −3.3% | Oldham County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Sherman County | $1,065 | +9.5% | Non-metro |
| Cherokee County | $1,062 | +7.9% | Non-metro |
| Panola County | $1,060 | +6.5% | Non-metro |
| Throckmorton County | $1,060 | +7.5% | Non-metro |
| Sabine County | $1,057 | +8.6% | Non-metro |
| Runnels County | $1,055 | −1.3% | Non-metro |
| Young County | $1,053 | +5.5% | Non-metro |
| Wheeler County | $1,048 | +4.0% | Non-metro |
| Houston County | $1,046 | +7.0% | Non-metro |
| Jim Hogg County | $1,045 | +7.4% | Non-metro |
| Titus County | $1,045 | +7.4% | Non-metro |
| Cameron County | $1,042 | −0.5% | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX MSA |
| Marion County | $1,041 | +7.0% | Non-metro |
| Lamar County | $1,036 | +6.5% | Non-metro |
| Brewster County | $1,028 | +3.5% | Non-metro |
| Lynn County | $1,025 | +1.8% | Lynn County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Jack County | $1,022 | +5.0% | Non-metro |
| Wood County | $1,019 | −0.3% | Non-metro |
| Comanche County | $1,017 | +4.5% | Non-metro |
| Hidalgo County | $1,017 | −4.1% | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX MSA |
| Bailey County | $1,015 | +4.3% | Non-metro |
| Baylor County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Bosque County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Bosque County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Brooks County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Calhoun County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Camp County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Cass County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Cochran County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Cochran County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Coke County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Collingsworth County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Crane County | $1,014 | +3.5% | Non-metro |
| Delta County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Dimmit County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Donley County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Eastland County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Falls County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Falls County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Fisher County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Floyd County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Foard County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Freestone County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Gaines County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Gonzales County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Hale County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Hall County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Hamilton County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Hardeman County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Haskell County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Hemphill County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Hockley County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Hockley County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Hudspeth County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Hudspeth County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Hutchinson County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Jasper County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Jim Wells County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Kimble County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Knox County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Lamb County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Lampasas County | $1,014 | −5.0% | Lampasas County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Leon County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Limestone County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Lipscomb County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Madison County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Maverick County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Eagle Pass, TX MSA |
| Menard County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Mills County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Morris County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Motley County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Newton County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Ochiltree County | $1,014 | +1.6% | Non-metro |
| Rains County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Reagan County | $1,014 | −0.1% | Non-metro |
| Red River County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Refugio County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| San Augustine County | $1,014 | −0.1% | Non-metro |
| Shackelford County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Shelby County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Somervell County | $1,014 | −0.1% | Non-metro |
| Starr County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Stephens County | $1,014 | −0.1% | Non-metro |
| Swisher County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Terry County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Willacy County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Zapata County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Zavala County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
HUD metro FMR areas
| Metro area | Counties | 2BR |
|---|---|---|
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA | 5 | $1,817 |
| Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 7 | $1,807 |
| Midland, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,794 |
| Martin County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,781 |
| Fort Worth-Arlington, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 3 | $1,745 |
| Kendall County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,650 |
| Odessa, TX MSA | 1 | $1,522 |
| Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 7 | $1,497 |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 5 | $1,441 |
| Victoria, TX MSA | 2 | $1,428 |
| Corpus Christi, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 2 | $1,421 |
| Aransas County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,404 |
| Sherman-Denison, TX MSA | 1 | $1,395 |
| San Angelo, TX MSA | 2 | $1,350 |
| Brazoria County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,319 |
| Abilene, TX MSA | 3 | $1,310 |
| Waco, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,297 |
| Tyler, TX MSA | 1 | $1,277 |
| Harrison County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,244 |
| Lubbock, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 2 | $1,241 |
| Longview, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 2 | $1,232 |
| Medina County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,231 |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA | 3 | $1,218 |
| Rusk County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,205 |
| Wise County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,164 |
| San Jacinto County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,163 |
| Laredo, TX MSA | 1 | $1,157 |
| College Station-Bryan, TX MSA | 3 | $1,151 |
| El Paso, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,146 |
| Wichita Falls, TX MSA | 3 | $1,145 |
| Killeen-Temple, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 2 | $1,138 |
| Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,118 |
| Amarillo, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 4 | $1,107 |
| Garza County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,084 |
| Atascosa County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,069 |
| Austin County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,069 |
| Oldham County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,065 |
| Brownsville-Harlingen, TX MSA | 1 | $1,042 |
| Lynn County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,025 |
| McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX MSA | 1 | $1,017 |
| Bosque County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,014 |
| Cochran County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,014 |
| Falls County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,014 |
| Hockley County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,014 |
| Hudspeth County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,014 |
| Lampasas County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,014 |
| Eagle Pass, TX MSA | 1 | $1,014 |
Questions about Texas rents
What is the fair market rent in Texas?
HUD sets fair market rents by metro area and county, not statewide. For FY 2027 the median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105. Look up the county or ZIP code to see the value that applies to a specific property.
Which Texas counties have the highest fair market rent?
For FY 2027, the highest two-bedroom FMRs are in Bastrop County ($1,817), Caldwell County ($1,817), Hays County ($1,817).
Does Texas use Small Area Fair Market Rents?
Yes, in part. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in 563 ZIP codes across 7 metro areas, led by the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area; San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area; Fort Worth-Arlington, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Elsewhere, housing authorities use the metro or county FMR unless they choose to adopt Small Area FMRs.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Change compares each county's two-bedroom FMR with FY 2026.
Data source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Fiscal Year 2027