Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/San Patricio County

San Patricio County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 10 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

104Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$930 – $1,330$930 – $1,280
1 BR$1,010 – $1,470$1,010 – $1,390
2 BR$1,230 – $1,770$1,150 – $1,580
3 BR$1,620 – $2,310$1,200 – $1,890
4 BR$1,850 – $2,600$1,260 – $2,530
5 BR$2,323Not available
6 BR$2,671Not available
7 BR$3,072Not available
8 BR$3,533Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
2
0.74-1.04
1 BR
2
0.73-1.10
2 BR
2
0.80-1.12
3 BR
2
0.87-1.35
4 BR
2
0.74-1.47
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

San Patricio County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 10 ZIP codes in San Patricio County, TX ranges from $1,230 to $1,770 a month, with a median of $1,375. That is up 4.6% from $1,315 in FY 2026. San Patricio County is in the Corpus Christi, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,421. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so San Patricio County is 24% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for San Patricio County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,030+3.5%$927–$1,133
1BR$1,125+5.6%$1,013–$1,238
2BR$1,375+4.6%$1,238–$1,513
3BR$1,810+3.7%$1,629–$1,991
4BR$2,020+1.5%$1,818–$2,222

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for San Patricio County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,030$1,125$1,375$1,810$2,020
FY 2026$995$1,065$1,315$1,745$1,990
FY 2025$975$1,030$1,285$1,680$1,955
FY 2024$895$965$1,180$1,535$1,795
FY 2023$800$870$1,065$1,390$1,625

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
78374$1,770+28.7%
78335$1,470+6.9%
78362$1,440+4.7%
78390$1,440+4.7%
78336$1,420+3.3%
78370$1,330−3.3%
78352$1,230−10.5%
78359$1,230−10.5%
78368$1,230−10.5%
78387$1,230−10.5%

Questions about San Patricio County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in San Patricio County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,421, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,279 to $1,563 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,375 it would be $1,238 to $1,513. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is San Patricio County, TX in?

San Patricio County, TX is in the Corpus Christi, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,421.

How much did fair market rent change in San Patricio County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.6%, from $1,315 in FY 2026 to $1,375 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set