Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Jones County

Jones County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 11 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

122Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$910 – $1,100$910 – $990
1 BR$920 – $1,200$920 – $1,000
2 BR$1,150 – $1,500$1,030 – $1,250
3 BR$1,490 – $1,950$1,240 – $1,620
4 BR$1,790 – $2,310$1,260 – $1,920
5 BR$2,059Not available
6 BR$2,367Not available
7 BR$2,722Not available
8 BR$3,131Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.11
1 BR
1.28
2 BR
1.46
3 BR
1.57
4 BR
1.83
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Jones County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 11 ZIP codes in Jones County, TX ranges from $1,150 to $1,500 a month, with a median of $1,150. That is up 2.7% from $1,120 in FY 2026. Jones County is in the Abilene, TX MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,310. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Jones County is 4% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Jones County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$910+3.4%$819–$1,001
1BR$920+3.4%$828–$1,012
2BR$1,150+2.7%$1,035–$1,265
3BR$1,490+3.5%$1,341–$1,639
4BR$1,790+2.9%$1,611–$1,969

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Jones County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
FY 2026$880$890$1,120$1,440$1,740
FY 2025$810$820$1,040$1,370$1,640
FY 2024$750$760$970$1,290$1,550
FY 2023$620$660$860$1,160$1,440

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
79536$1,500+30.4%
79553$1,250+8.7%
79525$1,180+2.6%
79601$1,180+2.6%
79501$1,1500.0%
79503$1,1500.0%
79520$1,1500.0%
79521$1,1500.0%
79533$1,1500.0%
79560$1,1500.0%
79561$1,1500.0%

Questions about Jones County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Jones County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,310, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,179 to $1,441 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,150 it would be $1,035 to $1,265. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Jones County, TX in?

Jones County, TX is in the Abilene, TX MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,310.

How much did fair market rent change in Jones County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.7%, from $1,120 in FY 2026 to $1,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 33.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set