Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Maverick County

Maverick County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 4 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

61Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$890 – $1,010$890 – $1,010
1 BR$930 – $1,040$930 – $1,040
2 BR$1,010 – $1,180$1,010 – $1,180
3 BR$1,410 – $1,600$1,410 – $1,600
4 BR$1,640 – $1,780$1,640 – $1,780
5 BR$1,886Not available
6 BR$2,169Not available
7 BR$2,494Not available
8 BR$2,868Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.94
1 BR
0.89
2 BR
0.82
3 BR
0.81
4 BR
0.92
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Maverick County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 4 ZIP codes in Maverick County, TX ranges from $1,010 to $1,180 a month, with a median of $1,010. That is up 4.1% from $970 in FY 2026. Maverick County is in the Eagle Pass, TX MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Maverick County is 9% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Maverick County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$890+9.9%$801–$979
1BR$930+4.5%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,010+4.1%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,410+5.2%$1,269–$1,551
4BR$1,640+9.3%$1,476–$1,804

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Maverick County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$890$930$1,010$1,410$1,640
FY 2026$810$890$970$1,340$1,500
FY 2025$730$800$930$1,230$1,320
FY 2024area FMR$753$758$928$1,192$1,236
FY 2023area FMR$671$676$844$1,071$1,134

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
78860$1,180+16.8%
78852$1,0100.0%
78853$1,0100.0%
78877$1,0100.0%

Questions about Maverick County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Maverick County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Maverick County, TX in?

Maverick County, TX is in the Eagle Pass, TX MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Maverick County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set