Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/San Saba County

San Saba County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 6 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

99Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770 – $900$770 – $900
1 BR$800 – $920$800 – $920
2 BR$1,010 – $1,190$1,010 – $1,190
3 BR$1,370 – $1,520$1,370 – $1,520
4 BR$1,570 – $1,710$1,570 – $1,710
5 BR$1,897Not available
6 BR$2,182Not available
7 BR$2,509Not available
8 BR$2,886Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

San Saba County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 6 ZIP codes in San Saba County, TX ranges from $1,010 to $1,190 a month, with a median of $1,135. That is up 9.7% from $1,035 in FY 2026. San Saba County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,140. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so San Saba County is 3% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for San Saba County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$865+8.8%$779–$952
1BR$905+10.4%$815–$996
2BR$1,135+9.7%$1,022–$1,249
3BR$1,405+5.6%$1,265–$1,546
4BR$1,650+6.1%$1,485–$1,815

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for San Saba County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$865$905$1,135$1,405$1,650
FY 2026$795$820$1,035$1,330$1,555
FY 2025$780$795$1,010$1,245$1,510
FY 2024$1,000$1,000$1,320$1,780$2,240
FY 2023$840$840$1,110$1,570$1,890

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
76872$1,190+4.8%
76871$1,150+1.3%
76832$1,140+0.4%
76877$1,130−0.4%
76869$1,100−3.1%
76853$1,010−11.0%

Questions about San Saba County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in San Saba County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,140, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,026 to $1,254 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,135 it would be $1,022 to $1,249. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is San Saba County, TX in?

San Saba County, TX is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,140.

How much did fair market rent change in San Saba County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.7%, from $1,035 in FY 2026 to $1,135 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 2.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set