Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Mason County

Mason County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 7 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

59Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810 – $1,210$810 – $1,310
1 BR$810 – $1,220$810 – $1,340
2 BR$1,060 – $1,600$1,060 – $1,760
3 BR$1,260 – $1,960$1,260 – $2,160
4 BR$1,530 – $2,300$1,530 – $2,530
5 BR$1,794Not available
6 BR$2,063Not available
7 BR$2,373Not available
8 BR$2,728Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.88
1 BR
0.82
2 BR
0.80
3 BR
0.82
4 BR
0.85
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mason County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 7 ZIP codes in Mason County, TX ranges from $1,060 to $1,600 a month, with a median of $1,090. That is up 6.9% from $1,020 in FY 2026. Mason County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,078. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Mason County is 1% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mason County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$830+5.1%$747–$913
1BR$870+6.1%$783–$957
2BR$1,090+6.9%$981–$1,199
3BR$1,400+5.3%$1,260–$1,540
4BR$1,560+2.0%$1,404–$1,716

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mason County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$830$870$1,090$1,400$1,560
FY 2026$790$820$1,020$1,330$1,530
FY 2025$770$810$980$1,220$1,470
FY 2024$1,000$1,100$1,360$1,790$2,070
FY 2023$820$980$1,230$1,520$1,920

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
78624$1,600+46.8%
76842$1,100+0.9%
76869$1,100+0.9%
76831$1,0900.0%
76820$1,080−0.9%
76856$1,080−0.9%
76825$1,060−2.8%

Questions about Mason County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mason County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,078, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $970 to $1,186 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,090 it would be $981 to $1,199. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mason County, TX in?

Mason County, TX is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,078.

How much did fair market rent change in Mason County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.9%, from $1,020 in FY 2026 to $1,090 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 11.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set