Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Llano County

Llano County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 11 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

47Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770 – $1,210$820 – $1,310
1 BR$810 – $1,220$860 – $1,340
2 BR$1,010 – $1,600$1,080 – $1,760
3 BR$1,410 – $2,070$1,440 – $2,160
4 BR$1,500 – $2,300$1,500 – $2,530
5 BR$1,794Not available
6 BR$2,063Not available
7 BR$2,373Not available
8 BR$2,728Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
1
1
1
0.53-0.98
1 BR
2
0.55-0.92
2 BR
2
0.66-0.96
3 BR
2
0.76-1.12
4 BR
2
2
0.65-1.27
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Llano County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 11 ZIP codes in Llano County, TX ranges from $1,010 to $1,600 a month, with a median of $1,130. That is up 6.6% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Llano County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,102. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Llano County is 2% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Llano County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$860+4.9%$774–$946
1BR$900+8.4%$810–$990
2BR$1,130+6.6%$1,017–$1,243
3BR$1,520+4.8%$1,368–$1,672
4BR$1,560−0.6%$1,404–$1,716

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Llano County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$860$900$1,130$1,520$1,560
FY 2026$820$830$1,060$1,450$1,570
FY 2025$810$810$1,060$1,370$1,650
FY 2024$1,000$1,100$1,360$1,790$2,070
FY 2023$820$980$1,230$1,520$1,920

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
78624$1,600+41.6%
78657$1,530+35.4%
78643$1,300+15.0%
78611$1,140+0.9%
78639$1,1300.0%
78672$1,1300.0%
76869$1,100−2.7%
76885$1,100−2.7%
76831$1,090−3.5%
78607$1,080−4.4%
78609$1,010−10.6%

Questions about Llano County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Llano County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,102, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $992 to $1,212 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,130 it would be $1,017 to $1,243. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Llano County, TX in?

Llano County, TX is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,102.

How much did fair market rent change in Llano County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.6%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 8.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set