Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Robertson County

Robertson County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 12 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

161High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$930 – $1,200$930 – $1,200
1 BR$980 – $1,210$980 – $1,270
2 BR$1,070 – $1,520$1,070 – $1,520
3 BR$1,490 – $1,990$1,490 – $1,990
4 BR$1,740 – $2,130$1,740 – $2,270
5 BR$2,001Not available
6 BR$2,301Not available
7 BR$2,646Not available
8 BR$3,043Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.63
1 BR
0.69
2 BR
0.69
3 BR
0.88
4 BR
0.86
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Robertson County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 12 ZIP codes in Robertson County, TX ranges from $1,070 to $1,520 a month, with a median of $1,080. That is down 0.9% from $1,090 in FY 2026. Robertson County is in the College Station-Bryan, TX MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,151. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Robertson County is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Robertson County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$930−1.1%$837–$1,023
1BR$980−1.0%$882–$1,078
2BR$1,080−0.9%$972–$1,188
3BR$1,490−2.6%$1,341–$1,639
4BR$1,740+1.8%$1,566–$1,914

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Robertson County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$930$980$1,080$1,490$1,740
FY 2026$940$990$1,090$1,530$1,710
FY 2025$880$950$1,090$1,510$1,670
FY 2024$870$920$1,030$1,450$1,550
FY 2023$755$810$920$1,305$1,435

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
77865$1,520+40.7%
76653$1,330+23.1%
77808$1,290+19.4%
77807$1,250+15.7%
76687$1,0800.0%
77867$1,0800.0%
76629$1,070−0.9%
77837$1,070−0.9%
77856$1,070−0.9%
77859$1,070−0.9%
77882$1,070−0.9%

Questions about Robertson County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Robertson County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,151, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,036 to $1,266 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,080 it would be $972 to $1,188. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Robertson County, TX in?

Robertson County, TX is in the College Station-Bryan, TX MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,151.

How much did fair market rent change in Robertson County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.9%, from $1,090 in FY 2026 to $1,080 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set