Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Runnels County

Runnels County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 11 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

202High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810 – $940$810 – $940
1 BR$820 – $990$820 – $990
2 BR$1,060 – $1,260$1,060 – $1,260
3 BR$1,280 – $1,640$1,280 – $1,640
4 BR$1,550 – $1,870$1,550 – $1,870
5 BR$1,978Not available
6 BR$2,275Not available
7 BR$2,616Not available
8 BR$3,008Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Runnels County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 11 ZIP codes in Runnels County, TX ranges from $1,060 to $1,260 a month, with a median of $1,150. That is up 5.5% from $1,090 in FY 2026. Runnels County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,055. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Runnels County is 4% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Runnels County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$870+4.8%$783–$957
1BR$920+7.0%$828–$1,012
2BR$1,150+5.5%$1,035–$1,265
3BR$1,470+7.3%$1,323–$1,617
4BR$1,720+3.6%$1,548–$1,892

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Runnels County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$870$920$1,150$1,470$1,720
FY 2026$830$860$1,090$1,370$1,660
FY 2025$790$800$1,020$1,340$1,620
FY 2024$700$770$960$1,260$1,630
FY 2023$740$790$1,020$1,380$1,670

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
79566$1,260+9.6%
76861$1,210+5.2%
76875$1,190+3.5%
79530$1,180+2.6%
79519$1,1500.0%
79567$1,1500.0%
76933$1,140−0.9%
76821$1,120−2.6%
76865$1,120−2.6%
76882$1,070−7.0%
79538$1,060−7.8%

Questions about Runnels County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Runnels County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,055, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $950 to $1,161 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,150 it would be $1,035 to $1,265. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Runnels County, TX in?

Runnels County, TX is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,055.

How much did fair market rent change in Runnels County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.5%, from $1,090 in FY 2026 to $1,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 12.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set