Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Parker County

Parker County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 21 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$830 – $2,190$830 – $1,830
1 BR$860 – $2,220$940 – $1,910
2 BR$1,070 – $2,620$1,070 – $2,180
3 BR$1,460 – $3,430$1,460 – $2,600
4 BR$1,620 – $4,300$1,620 – $3,050
5 BR$3,208Not available
6 BR$3,690Not available
7 BR$4,243Not available
8 BR$4,880Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.45-1.44
1 BR
3
0.44-1.35
2 BR
5
0.54-1.39
3 BR
4
0.55-1.63
4 BR
5
0.69-1.41
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Parker County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 21 ZIP codes in Parker County, TX ranges from $1,070 to $2,620 a month, with a median of $1,700. That is up 3.0% from $1,650 in FY 2026. Parker County is in the Fort Worth-Arlington, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Parker County is 54% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Parker County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,410+3.7%$1,269–$1,551
1BR$1,460+2.8%$1,314–$1,606
2BR$1,700+3.0%$1,530–$1,870
3BR$2,230+3.2%$2,007–$2,453
4BR$2,790+4.1%$2,511–$3,069

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Parker County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,410$1,460$1,700$2,230$2,790
FY 2026$1,360$1,420$1,650$2,160$2,680
FY 2025$1,270$1,350$1,580$2,090$2,550
FY 2024$1,190$1,300$1,520$2,020$2,460
FY 2023$1,050$1,180$1,390$1,840$2,280

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
76008$2,620+54.1%
76487$2,090+22.9%
76087$2,040+20.0%
76085$1,980+16.5%
76126$1,960+15.3%
76108$1,740+2.4%
76035$1,730+1.8%
76098$1,730+1.8%
76439$1,730+1.8%
76485$1,730+1.8%
76086$1,7000.0%
76088$1,680−1.2%
76049$1,640−3.5%
76020$1,580−7.1%
76082$1,490−12.4%
76462$1,440−15.3%
76490$1,170−31.2%
76067$1,150−32.4%
76066$1,120−34.1%
76023$1,080−36.5%
76486$1,070−37.1%

Questions about Parker County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Parker County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,700, that basic range is $1,530 to $1,870 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Parker County, TX in?

Parker County, TX is in the Fort Worth-Arlington, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Parker County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.0%, from $1,650 in FY 2026 to $1,700 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set