Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Lynn County

Lynn County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 10 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

132High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$740 – $1,290$740 – $1,290
1 BR$780 – $1,300$770 – $1,300
2 BR$1,010 – $1,600$950 – $1,600
3 BR$1,250 – $2,000$1,050 – $2,000
4 BR$1,510 – $2,460$1,040 – $2,490
5 BR$1,978Not available
6 BR$2,275Not available
7 BR$2,616Not available
8 BR$3,008Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.64-1.04
1 BR
1
1
0.83-1.19
2 BR
1
1
0.92-1.15
3 BR
1
1
1.15-1.44
4 BR
1
1
0.90-1.73
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lynn County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 10 ZIP codes in Lynn County, TX ranges from $1,010 to $1,600 a month, with a median of $1,075. That is up 2.4% from $1,050 in FY 2026. Lynn County is in the Lynn County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,025. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Lynn County is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lynn County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$780+4.0%$702–$858
1BR$880+3.5%$792–$968
2BR$1,075+2.4%$968–$1,183
3BR$1,420+1.8%$1,278–$1,562
4BR$1,720+6.2%$1,548–$1,892

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lynn County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$780$880$1,075$1,420$1,720
FY 2026$750$850$1,050$1,395$1,620
FY 2025$725$785$980$1,335$1,615
FY 2024$660$760$915$1,285$1,510
FY 2023$610$700$850$1,210$1,450

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
79331$1,600+48.8%
79423$1,400+30.2%
79351$1,120+4.2%
79356$1,090+1.4%
79364$1,090+1.4%
79381$1,060−1.4%
79373$1,050−2.3%
79316$1,020−5.1%
79383$1,020−5.1%
79345$1,010−6.0%

Questions about Lynn County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lynn County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,025, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $923 to $1,128 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,075 it would be $968 to $1,183. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lynn County, TX in?

Lynn County, TX is in the Lynn County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,025.

How much did fair market rent change in Lynn County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.4%, from $1,050 in FY 2026 to $1,075 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set