Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Irion County

Irion County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 4 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

148High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$860 – $1,010$860 – $970
1 BR$950 – $1,090$950 – $1,040
2 BR$1,210 – $1,420$1,210 – $1,380
3 BR$1,640 – $1,900$1,640 – $1,830
4 BR$1,840 – $2,160$1,840 – $2,230
5 BR$2,329Not available
6 BR$2,678Not available
7 BR$3,080Not available
8 BR$3,542Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.04
1 BR
1.08
2 BR
1.03
3 BR
1.04
4 BR
0.95
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Irion County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 4 ZIP codes in Irion County, TX ranges from $1,210 to $1,420 a month, with a median of $1,330. That is down 0.7% from $1,340 in FY 2026. Irion County is in the San Angelo, TX MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,350. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Irion County is 20% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Irion County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$940+1.6%$846–$1,034
1BR$1,015−2.9%$914–$1,117
2BR$1,330−0.7%$1,197–$1,463
3BR$1,780−2.2%$1,602–$1,958
4BR$2,025−1.0%$1,823–$2,228

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Irion County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$940$1,015$1,330$1,780$2,025
FY 2026$925$1,045$1,340$1,820$2,045
FY 2025$885$1,020$1,290$1,735$2,130
FY 2024$800$955$1,185$1,570$1,975
FY 2023$755$905$1,130$1,475$1,910

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
76901$1,420+6.8%
76904$1,360+2.3%
76941$1,300−2.3%
76930$1,210−9.0%

Questions about Irion County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Irion County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,350, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,215 to $1,485 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,330 it would be $1,197 to $1,463. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Irion County, TX in?

Irion County, TX is in the San Angelo, TX MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,350.

How much did fair market rent change in Irion County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.7%, from $1,340 in FY 2026 to $1,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set