Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Comal County

Comal County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 17 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

61Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$910 – $1,650$1,000 – $1,410
1 BR$920 – $1,790$1,010 – $1,450
2 BR$1,190 – $2,160$1,310 – $1,880
3 BR$1,650 – $2,790$1,610 – $2,340
4 BR$1,720 – $3,240$1,730 – $2,830
5 BR$2,875Not available
6 BR$3,306Not available
7 BR$3,802Not available
8 BR$4,373Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
2
2
0.59-1.36
1 BR
3
3
0.69-1.40
2 BR
3
3
0.82-1.48
3 BR
2
2
2
2
2
0.75-1.54
4 BR
3
3
3
0.75-1.60
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Comal County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 17 ZIP codes in Comal County, TX ranges from $1,190 to $2,160 a month, with a median of $1,665. That is up 3.1% from $1,615 in FY 2026. Comal County is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Comal County is 51% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Comal County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,270+4.1%$1,143–$1,397
1BR$1,355+1.5%$1,220–$1,491
2BR$1,665+3.1%$1,499–$1,832
3BR$2,150+3.6%$1,935–$2,365
4BR$2,500+5.7%$2,250–$2,750

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Comal County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,270$1,355$1,665$2,150$2,500
FY 2026$1,220$1,335$1,615$2,075$2,365
FY 2025$1,260$1,385$1,665$2,115$2,445
FY 2024$1,195$1,340$1,630$2,060$2,470
FY 2023$1,025$1,190$1,440$1,830$2,235

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
78108$2,160+29.7%
78266$2,160+29.7%
78154$1,830+9.9%
78015$1,730+3.9%
78163$1,730+3.9%
78132$1,720+3.3%
78006$1,700+2.1%
78130$1,680+0.9%
78131$1,650−0.9%
78676$1,570−5.7%
78623$1,440−13.5%
78070$1,410−15.3%
78666$1,410−15.3%
78124$1,400−15.9%
78133$1,400−15.9%
78606$1,190−28.5%

Questions about Comal County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Comal County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,665, that basic range is $1,499 to $1,832 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Comal County, TX in?

Comal County, TX is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Comal County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.1%, from $1,615 in FY 2026 to $1,665 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set