Skip to main content
Loading page

78124

ZIPSAFMR
Comal County, TX

ZIP Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,070$1,180
1 BR$1,160$1,280
2 BR$1,400$1,400
3 BR$1,810$1,750
4 BR$2,100$2,080
5 BR$2,415Not available
6 BR$2,777Not available
7 BR$3,194Not available
8 BR$3,673Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$146,123

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,400
HUD FMR$1,400
Market rent$1,400
Est. payment standard (100%)Used$1,400
-Principal and interest-$739
Loan amount$116,898
Down payment$29,225
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$461
Property taxes-$146
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$140
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,624(77.4% ROI)
Projected value
$157,358
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,235
Loan principal paid down+$4,188
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,670(132.3% ROI)
Projected value
$165,325
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,202
Loan principal paid down+$7,469
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$82,723(283.1% ROI)
Projected value
$187,050
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,927
Loan principal paid down+$17,796
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.80
1 BR
0.84
2 BR
1.00
3 BR
1.03
4 BR
1.01
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 78124 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 78124 (Marion, TX) is $1,400 a month. That is up 2.2% from $1,370 in FY 2026. Marion is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 16 ZIP codes in Comal County, 78124 is tied for the 14th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,190–$2,160). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so ZIP 78124 is 27% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 78124
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,070+3.9%$963–$1,177
1BR$1,160+2.7%$1,044–$1,276
2BR$1,400+2.2%$1,260–$1,540
3BR$1,810+2.8%$1,629–$1,991
4BR$2,100+2.4%$1,890–$2,310

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 78124
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,070$1,160$1,400$1,810$2,100
FY 2026$1,030$1,130$1,370$1,760$2,050
FY 2025$1,040$1,150$1,400$1,780$2,090
FY 2024$1,000$1,120$1,370$1,730$2,070
FY 2023$860$990$1,200$1,530$1,860

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Comal County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 78124
78006$1,700+21.4%
78015$1,730+23.6%
78070$1,410+0.7%
78108$2,160+54.3%
78124Current$1,400—
78130$1,680+20.0%
78131$1,650+17.9%
78132$1,720+22.9%
78133$1,4000.0%
78154$1,830+30.7%
78163$1,730+23.6%
78266$2,160+54.3%

Questions about ZIP 78124 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 78124?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,400, that basic range is $1,260 to $1,540 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 78124 in?

ZIP 78124 is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 78124 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.2%, from $1,370 in FY 2026 to $1,400 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set