Skip to main content
Loading page

78670

ZIPSAFMR
Guadalupe County, TX

ZIP Investment Score

86Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,200$1,320
1 BR$1,300$1,430
2 BR$1,570$1,650
3 BR$2,030$1,790
4 BR$2,360$2,040
5 BR$2,714Not available
6 BR$3,121Not available
7 BR$3,589Not available
8 BR$4,128Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$183,273

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,650
HUD FMR$1,570
Market rent$1,700
Est. payment standard (105%)Used$1,650
-Principal and interest-$927
Loan amount$146,618
Down payment$36,655
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$523
Property taxes-$183
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$165
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,545(72.4% ROI)
Projected value
$197,365
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,092
Loan principal paid down+$5,253
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$45,451(124.0% ROI)
Projected value
$207,356
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,084
Loan principal paid down+$9,367
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$97,653(266.4% ROI)
Projected value
$234,605
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$51,332
Loan principal paid down+$22,321
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.80
1 BR
0.81
2 BR
0.92
3 BR
1.13
4 BR
1.16
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 78670 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 78670 (Staples, TX) is $1,570 a month. That is down 6.0% from $1,670 in FY 2026. Staples is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 17 ZIP codes in Guadalupe County, 78670 has the 7th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,020–$2,160). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so ZIP 78670 is 42% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 78670
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,200−4.8%$1,080–$1,320
1BR$1,300−5.8%$1,170–$1,430
2BR$1,570−6.0%$1,413–$1,727
3BR$2,030−5.1%$1,827–$2,233
4BR$2,360−5.6%$2,124–$2,596

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 78670
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,200$1,300$1,570$2,030$2,360
FY 2026$1,260$1,380$1,670$2,140$2,500
FY 2025$1,380$1,520$1,850$2,350$2,760
FY 2024$1,100$1,200$1,430$1,820$2,130
FY 2023$910$1,030$1,220$1,560$1,850

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Guadalupe County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 78670
78130$1,680+7.0%
78132$1,720+9.6%
78140$1,020−35.0%
78150$1,430−8.9%
78154$1,830+16.6%
78155$1,260−19.7%
78156$1,580+0.6%
78638$1,290−17.8%
78648$1,160−26.1%
78655$1,170−25.5%
78666$1,410−10.2%
78670Current$1,570—

Questions about ZIP 78670 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 78670?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,570, that basic range is $1,413 to $1,727 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 78670 in?

ZIP 78670 is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 78670 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.0%, from $1,670 in FY 2026 to $1,570 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set