FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
1 BR
1 BR- 78670
0.81ratio
FMR$1,300
Market$1,610
vs market-$310
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
2 BR
2 BR- 78670
0.92ratio
FMR$1,570
Market$1,700
vs market-$130
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
3 BR
3 BR- 78670
1.13ratio
FMR$2,030
Market$1,790
vs market+$240
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.13
4 BR
4 BR- 78670
1.16ratio
FMR$2,360
Market$2,040
vs market+$320
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.16
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Staples, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Staples, TX is $1,570 a month. That is down 6.0% from $1,670 in FY 2026. Staples is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Staples is 42% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Staples, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,260
$1,200
−4.8%
$1,080–$1,320
1BR
$1,380
$1,300
−5.8%
$1,170–$1,430
2BR
$1,670
$1,570
−6.0%
$1,413–$1,727
3BR
$2,140
$2,030
−5.1%
$1,827–$2,233
4BR
$2,500
$2,360
−5.6%
$2,124–$2,596
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Staples, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,200
$1,300
$1,570
$2,030
$2,360
FY 2026
$1,260
$1,380
$1,670
$2,140
$2,500
FY 2025
$1,380
$1,520
$1,850
$2,350
$2,760
FY 2024
$1,100
$1,200
$1,430
$1,820
$2,130
FY 2023
$910
$1,030
$1,220
$1,560
$1,850
Questions about Staples, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Staples, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,570, that basic range is $1,413 to $1,727 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Staples, TX in?
Staples, TX is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Staples, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.0%, from $1,670 in FY 2026 to $1,570 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set