Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Guadalupe County

Guadalupe County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 17 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$720 – $1,650$720 – $1,410
1 BR$790 – $1,790$790 – $1,440
2 BR$1,020 – $2,160$1,020 – $1,670
3 BR$1,400 – $2,790$1,400 – $2,040
4 BR$1,480 – $3,240$1,480 – $2,680
5 BR$2,415Not available
6 BR$2,777Not available
7 BR$3,194Not available
8 BR$3,673Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.53-1.36
1 BR
2
2
2
2
0.68-1.40
2 BR
2
2
2
2
0.72-1.37
3 BR
2
2
2
0.78-1.54
4 BR
2
2
2
2
2
2
0.74-1.60
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Guadalupe County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 17 ZIP codes in Guadalupe County, TX ranges from $1,020 to $2,160 a month, with a median of $1,410. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Guadalupe County is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Guadalupe County is 28% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Guadalupe County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,090+1.9%$981–$1,199
1BR$1,190+2.6%$1,071–$1,309
2BR$1,4100.0%$1,269–$1,551
3BR$1,8100.0%$1,629–$1,991
4BR$2,100−0.5%$1,890–$2,310

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Guadalupe County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,090$1,190$1,410$1,810$2,100
FY 2026$1,070$1,160$1,410$1,810$2,110
FY 2025$1,120$1,240$1,510$1,920$2,260
FY 2024$1,100$1,210$1,470$1,860$2,220
FY 2023$940$1,080$1,280$1,640$1,970

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
78108$2,160+53.2%
78154$1,830+29.8%
78132$1,720+22.0%
78130$1,680+19.1%
78115$1,580+12.1%
78156$1,580+12.1%
78670$1,570+11.3%
78150$1,430+1.4%
78666$1,4100.0%
78124$1,400−0.7%
78123$1,360−3.5%
78638$1,290−8.5%
78121$1,280−9.2%
78155$1,260−10.6%
78655$1,170−17.0%
78648$1,160−17.7%
78140$1,020−27.7%

Questions about Guadalupe County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Guadalupe County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,410, that basic range is $1,269 to $1,551 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Guadalupe County, TX in?

Guadalupe County, TX is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Guadalupe County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,410 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set