Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Palo Pinto County

Palo Pinto County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 12 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

91Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770 – $1,120$770 – $1,120
1 BR$820 – $1,210$820 – $1,210
2 BR$1,010 – $1,440$1,010 – $1,440
3 BR$1,400 – $1,900$1,400 – $1,900
4 BR$1,620 – $2,330$1,620 – $2,330
5 BR$2,035Not available
6 BR$2,341Not available
7 BR$2,692Not available
8 BR$3,096Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.45-0.80
1 BR
1
1
0.44-0.83
2 BR
1
1
0.54-0.91
3 BR
1
1
0.55-0.96
4 BR
1
1
0.69-1.01
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Palo Pinto County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 12 ZIP codes in Palo Pinto County, TX ranges from $1,010 to $1,440 a month, with a median of $1,090. That is up 2.8% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Palo Pinto County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,129. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Palo Pinto County is 1% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Palo Pinto County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$830+2.5%$747–$913
1BR$885+6.6%$797–$974
2BR$1,090+2.8%$981–$1,199
3BR$1,490+6.0%$1,341–$1,639
4BR$1,770+2.0%$1,593–$1,947

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Palo Pinto County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$830$885$1,090$1,490$1,770
FY 2026$810$830$1,060$1,405$1,735
FY 2025$770$785$995$1,325$1,660
FY 2024$760$830$975$1,290$1,570
FY 2023$710$800$945$1,245$1,545

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
76462$1,440+32.1%
76067$1,150+5.5%
76450$1,130+3.7%
76066$1,120+2.8%
76472$1,110+1.8%
76484$1,100+0.9%
76453$1,080−0.9%
76463$1,070−1.8%
76486$1,070−1.8%
76429$1,040−4.6%
76449$1,040−4.6%
76475$1,010−7.3%

Questions about Palo Pinto County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Palo Pinto County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,129, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,016 to $1,242 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,090 it would be $981 to $1,199. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Palo Pinto County, TX in?

Palo Pinto County, TX is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,129.

How much did fair market rent change in Palo Pinto County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.8%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,090 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set