Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Ellis County

Ellis County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 22 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

81Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$860 – $1,850$860 – $1,680
1 BR$910 – $1,920$910 – $1,600
2 BR$1,100 – $2,250$1,100 – $2,090
3 BR$1,440 – $2,870$1,440 – $2,200
4 BR$1,710 – $3,610$1,710 – $2,860
5 BR$3,134Not available
6 BR$3,604Not available
7 BR$4,144Not available
8 BR$4,766Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.64-1.53
1 BR
2
2
2
2
2
0.66-1.40
2 BR
2
2
2
2
0.71-1.44
3 BR
4
0.86-1.39
4 BR
5
0.90-1.55
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ellis County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 22 ZIP codes in Ellis County, TX ranges from $1,100 to $2,250 a month, with a median of $1,700. That is down 5.6% from $1,800 in FY 2026. Ellis County is in the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Ellis County is 54% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ellis County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,400−5.1%$1,260–$1,540
1BR$1,445−5.9%$1,301–$1,590
2BR$1,700−5.6%$1,530–$1,870
3BR$2,140−5.5%$1,926–$2,354
4BR$2,725−5.5%$2,453–$2,998

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ellis County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,400$1,445$1,700$2,140$2,725
FY 2026$1,475$1,535$1,800$2,265$2,885
FY 2025$1,290$1,360$1,595$2,060$2,570
FY 2024$1,285$1,350$1,585$2,000$2,570
FY 2023$1,150$1,210$1,430$1,800$2,350

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
75167$2,250+32.4%
76084$2,210+30.0%
75104$2,160+27.1%
76063$2,140+25.9%
76065$2,090+22.9%
75146$1,850+8.8%
75152$1,850+8.8%
75154$1,780+4.7%
76064$1,750+2.9%
75165$1,720+1.2%
75168$1,710+0.6%
76041$1,690−0.6%
75119$1,460−14.1%
76623$1,450−14.7%
75101$1,420−16.5%
76050$1,370−19.4%
76651$1,350−20.6%
75125$1,340−21.2%
76055$1,180−30.6%
76641$1,180−30.6%
76626$1,140−32.9%
76670$1,100−35.3%

Questions about Ellis County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ellis County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,700, that basic range is $1,530 to $1,870 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ellis County, TX in?

Ellis County, TX is in the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Ellis County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.6%, from $1,800 in FY 2026 to $1,700 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set