Skip to main content
Loading page

76626

ZIPSAFMR
Ellis County, TX

ZIP Investment Score

59Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$860$860
1 BR$950$950
2 BR$1,140$1,140
3 BR$1,500$1,500
4 BR$1,710$1,710
5 BR$1,966Not available
6 BR$2,261Not available
7 BR$2,601Not available
8 BR$2,991Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$107,487

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,140
HUD FMRUsed$1,140
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$544
Loan amount$85,990
Down payment$21,497
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$396
Property taxes-$107
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$114
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,546(86.3% ROI)
Projected value
$115,752
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,265
Loan principal paid down+$3,081
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,619(147.1% ROI)
Projected value
$121,612
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,125
Loan principal paid down+$5,494
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$67,196(312.6% ROI)
Projected value
$137,592
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,105
Loan principal paid down+$13,091
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 76626 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 76626 (Blooming Grove, TX) is $1,140 a month. That is down 2.6% from $1,170 in FY 2026. Blooming Grove is in the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 22 ZIP codes in Ellis County, 76626 has the 21st-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,100–$2,250). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so ZIP 76626 is 3% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 76626
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$860−9.5%$774–$946
1BR$950−4.0%$855–$1,045
2BR$1,140−2.6%$1,026–$1,254
3BR$1,500−6.2%$1,350–$1,650
4BR$1,710−9.5%$1,539–$1,881

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 76626
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$860$950$1,140$1,500$1,710
FY 2026$950$990$1,170$1,600$1,890
FY 2025$1,050$1,100$1,290$1,620$2,090
FY 2024$1,160$1,220$1,430$1,800$2,320
FY 2023$1,150$1,210$1,430$1,800$2,350

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Ellis County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 76626
76041$1,690+48.2%
76050$1,370+20.2%
76055$1,180+3.5%
76063$2,140+87.7%
76064$1,750+53.5%
76065$2,090+83.3%
76084$2,210+93.9%
76623$1,450+27.2%
76626Current$1,140—
76641$1,180+3.5%
76651$1,350+18.4%
76670$1,100−3.5%

Questions about ZIP 76626 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 76626?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,140, that basic range is $1,026 to $1,254 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 76626 in?

ZIP 76626 is in the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 76626 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.6%, from $1,170 in FY 2026 to $1,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 20.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set