Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Upshur County

Upshur County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 13 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

105Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$910 – $1,130$910 – $1,240
1 BR$920 – $1,150$920 – $1,200
2 BR$1,080 – $1,380$1,080 – $1,500
3 BR$1,450 – $1,770$1,270 – $1,950
4 BR$1,530 – $1,900$1,290 – $2,090
5 BR$1,886Not available
6 BR$2,169Not available
7 BR$2,494Not available
8 BR$2,868Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
2
0.73-1.19
1 BR
2
0.71-1.14
2 BR
1
1
1
1
1
1
0.77-1.22
3 BR
1
1
1
1
1
1
0.86-1.28
4 BR
1
1
1
1
1
1
0.77-1.39
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Upshur County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 13 ZIP codes in Upshur County, TX ranges from $1,080 to $1,380 a month, with a median of $1,150. That is down 3.4% from $1,190 in FY 2026. Upshur County is in the Longview, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,232. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Upshur County is 4% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Upshur County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$9700.0%$873–$1,067
1BR$970−1.0%$873–$1,067
2BR$1,150−3.4%$1,035–$1,265
3BR$1,520−4.4%$1,368–$1,672
4BR$1,640−2.4%$1,476–$1,804

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Upshur County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$970$970$1,150$1,520$1,640
FY 2026$970$980$1,190$1,590$1,680
FY 2025$960$970$1,170$1,590$1,700
FY 2024$890$930$1,100$1,530$1,660
FY 2023$770$850$1,010$1,410$1,560

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
75605$1,380+20.0%
75640$1,330+15.7%
75693$1,320+14.8%
75645$1,240+7.8%
75604$1,230+7.0%
75647$1,210+5.2%
75644$1,1500.0%
75683$1,1500.0%
75494$1,100−4.3%
75755$1,100−4.3%
75451$1,080−6.1%
75686$1,080−6.1%
75765$1,080−6.1%

Questions about Upshur County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Upshur County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,232, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,109 to $1,355 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,150 it would be $1,035 to $1,265. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Upshur County, TX in?

Upshur County, TX is in the Longview, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,232.

How much did fair market rent change in Upshur County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.4%, from $1,190 in FY 2026 to $1,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set