Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Travis County

Travis County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 92 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

76Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,330 – $2,170$770 – $2,020
1 BR$1,410 – $2,300$860 – $2,530
2 BR$1,670 – $2,730$750 – $3,000
3 BR$2,120 – $3,440$1,770 – $3,780
4 BR$2,490 – $4,040$1,980 – $4,440
5 BR$3,151Not available
6 BR$3,624Not available
7 BR$4,167Not available
8 BR$4,792Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
16
0.41-1.73
1 BR
15
0.45-1.70
2 BR
14
0.50-2.24
3 BR
18
0.39-1.68
4 BR
19
0.42-1.71
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Travis County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 92 ZIP codes in Travis County, TX ranges from $1,670 to $2,730 a month, with a median of $1,850. That is down 2.1% from $1,890 in FY 2026. Travis County is in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,817. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Travis County is 67% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Travis County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,470−2.0%$1,323–$1,617
1BR$1,560−1.9%$1,404–$1,716
2BR$1,850−2.1%$1,665–$2,035
3BR$2,330−2.9%$2,097–$2,563
4BR$2,740−2.8%$2,466–$3,014

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Travis County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,470$1,560$1,850$2,330$2,740
FY 2026$1,500$1,590$1,890$2,400$2,820
FY 2025$1,580$1,690$1,990$2,540$2,940
FY 2024$1,540$1,660$1,950$2,500$2,880
FY 2023$1,270$1,410$1,650$2,120$2,450

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
78652$2,730+47.6%
78701$2,730+47.6%
78733$2,730+47.6%
78739$2,730+47.6%
78725$2,460+33.0%
78702$2,440+31.9%
78703$2,440+31.9%
78737$2,370+28.1%
78746$2,240+21.1%
78751$2,200+18.9%
78634$2,170+17.3%
78735$2,130+15.1%
78738$2,120+14.6%
78734$2,110+14.1%
78727$2,080+12.4%
78669$2,070+11.9%
78749$2,060+11.4%
78704$2,050+10.8%
78712$2,050+10.8%
78722$2,040+10.3%
78759$2,010+8.6%
78736$2,000+8.1%
78732$1,990+7.6%
78613$1,970+6.5%

Showing the 24 highest of 85 ZIP codes.

Questions about Travis County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Travis County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,817, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,635 to $1,999 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,850 it would be $1,665 to $2,035. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Travis County, TX in?

Travis County, TX is in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,817.

How much did fair market rent change in Travis County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.1%, from $1,890 in FY 2026 to $1,850 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 12.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set