Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Van Zandt County

Van Zandt County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 16 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770 – $1,060$770 – $1,170
1 BR$780 – $1,100$780 – $1,210
2 BR$1,010 – $1,290$1,010 – $1,420
3 BR$1,320 – $1,670$1,320 – $1,720
4 BR$1,340 – $2,060$1,340 – $1,960
5 BR$1,955Not available
6 BR$2,248Not available
7 BR$2,585Not available
8 BR$2,973Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.59-1.03
1 BR
2
0.65-1.12
2 BR
2
0.72-1.02
3 BR
3
0.84-1.07
4 BR
2
2
0.88-1.15
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Van Zandt County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 16 ZIP codes in Van Zandt County, TX ranges from $1,010 to $1,290 a month, with a median of $1,205. That is up 8.6% from $1,110 in FY 2026. Van Zandt County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,184. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Van Zandt County is 9% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Van Zandt County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$890+4.1%$801–$979
1BR$970+7.8%$873–$1,067
2BR$1,205+8.6%$1,085–$1,326
3BR$1,570+7.5%$1,413–$1,727
4BR$1,700+4.6%$1,530–$1,870

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Van Zandt County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$890$970$1,205$1,570$1,700
FY 2026$855$900$1,110$1,460$1,625
FY 2025$825$880$1,100$1,440$1,625
FY 2024$920$960$1,130$1,420$1,830
FY 2023$920$920$1,130$1,440$1,780

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
75474$1,290+7.1%
75103$1,250+3.7%
75704$1,240+2.9%
75778$1,230+2.1%
75790$1,230+2.1%
75117$1,210+0.4%
75140$1,210+0.4%
75773$1,210+0.4%
75752$1,200−0.4%
75756$1,200−0.4%
75754$1,180−2.1%
75169$1,140−5.4%
75758$1,110−7.9%
75124$1,080−10.4%
75147$1,070−11.2%
75127$1,010−16.2%

Questions about Van Zandt County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Van Zandt County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,184, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,066 to $1,302 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,205 it would be $1,085 to $1,326. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Van Zandt County, TX in?

Van Zandt County, TX is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,184.

How much did fair market rent change in Van Zandt County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.6%, from $1,110 in FY 2026 to $1,205 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 6.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set