Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Randall County

Randall County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 16 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

100Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$730 – $990$660 – $1,090
1 BR$830 – $1,120$760 – $1,230
2 BR$1,020 – $1,370$1,020 – $1,360
3 BR$1,390 – $1,870$1,390 – $1,900
4 BR$1,570 – $2,080$1,400 – $2,290
5 BR$2,035Not available
6 BR$2,341Not available
7 BR$2,692Not available
8 BR$3,096Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
2
0.63-1.35
1 BR
3
0.74-1.32
2 BR
3
0.70-1.04
3 BR
3
0.78-1.25
4 BR
2
2
0.61-1.39
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Randall County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 16 ZIP codes in Randall County, TX ranges from $1,020 to $1,370 a month, with a median of $1,145. That is up 0.4% from $1,140 in FY 2026. Randall County is in the Amarillo, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,107. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Randall County is 4% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Randall County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$830+3.8%$747–$913
1BR$9300.0%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,145+0.4%$1,031–$1,260
3BR$1,550+0.3%$1,395–$1,705
4BR$1,770−0.8%$1,593–$1,947

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Randall County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$830$930$1,145$1,550$1,770
FY 2026$800$930$1,140$1,545$1,785
FY 2025$800$935$1,135$1,560$1,815
FY 2024$775$905$1,115$1,525$1,780
FY 2023$710$820$1,030$1,400$1,630

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
79118$1,370+19.7%
79119$1,280+11.8%
79110$1,260+10.0%
79103$1,230+7.4%
79091$1,190+3.9%
79114$1,190+3.9%
79124$1,180+3.1%
79109$1,160+1.3%
79098$1,130−1.3%
79106$1,110−3.1%
79042$1,100−3.9%
79121$1,070−6.6%
79094$1,060−7.4%
79015$1,030−10.0%
79016$1,030−10.0%
79019$1,020−10.9%

Questions about Randall County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Randall County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,107, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $996 to $1,218 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,145 it would be $1,031 to $1,260. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Randall County, TX in?

Randall County, TX is in the Amarillo, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,107.

How much did fair market rent change in Randall County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.4%, from $1,140 in FY 2026 to $1,145 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set