Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Colorado County

Colorado County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 18 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810 – $990$810 – $1,010
1 BR$830 – $1,050$830 – $1,110
2 BR$1,040 – $1,310$1,040 – $1,410
3 BR$1,270 – $1,740$1,270 – $1,780
4 BR$1,520 – $1,960$1,300 – $2,160
5 BR$2,001Not available
6 BR$2,301Not available
7 BR$2,646Not available
8 BR$3,043Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
2
0.61-0.72
1 BR
3
0.71-0.95
2 BR
2
0.73-0.88
3 BR
2
0.77-1.05
4 BR
2
2
0.82-1.45
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Colorado County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 18 ZIP codes in Colorado County, TX ranges from $1,040 to $1,310 a month, with a median of $1,195. That is up 4.8% from $1,140 in FY 2026. Colorado County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,211. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Colorado County is 8% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Colorado County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$910+4.0%$819–$1,001
1BR$960+4.9%$864–$1,056
2BR$1,195+4.8%$1,076–$1,315
3BR$1,475+6.1%$1,328–$1,623
4BR$1,740+3.0%$1,566–$1,914

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Colorado County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$910$960$1,195$1,475$1,740
FY 2026$875$915$1,140$1,390$1,690
FY 2025$790$815$1,010$1,285$1,525
FY 2024$730$820$920$1,300$1,560
FY 2023$640$830$960$1,360$1,640

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
77434$1,310+9.6%
77435$1,300+8.8%
77442$1,260+5.4%
78956$1,230+2.9%
77470$1,210+1.3%
78935$1,210+1.3%
78951$1,210+1.3%
77412$1,200+0.4%
78934$1,200+0.4%
78933$1,190−0.4%
78943$1,180−1.3%
77474$1,170−2.1%
77964$1,170−2.1%
77460$1,150−3.8%
77475$1,150−3.8%
78950$1,130−5.4%
78940$1,110−7.1%
78962$1,040−13.0%

Questions about Colorado County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Colorado County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,211, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,090 to $1,332 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,195 it would be $1,076 to $1,315. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Colorado County, TX in?

Colorado County, TX is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,211.

How much did fair market rent change in Colorado County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.8%, from $1,140 in FY 2026 to $1,195 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set