Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TX/Bastrop County

Bastrop County, TX

CountySAFMR
Found 14 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

105Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,330 – $1,430$980 – $1,400
1 BR$1,410 – $1,510$980 – $1,490
2 BR$1,670 – $1,790$1,550 – $1,780
3 BR$2,120 – $2,260$1,840 – $2,140
4 BR$2,490 – $2,650$2,070 – $2,520
5 BR$2,864Not available
6 BR$3,293Not available
7 BR$3,787Not available
8 BR$4,355Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
1
1
1
0.92-1.46
1 BR
3
0.92-1.54
2 BR
2
2
0.91-1.08
3 BR
3
1.01-1.23
4 BR
3
1.06-1.20
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Bastrop County, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 14 ZIP codes in Bastrop County, TX ranges from $1,670 to $1,790 a month, with a median of $1,670. That is down 5.1% from $1,760 in FY 2026. Bastrop County is in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,817. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Bastrop County is 51% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bastrop County, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,330−5.0%$1,197–$1,463
1BR$1,410−5.4%$1,269–$1,551
2BR$1,670−5.1%$1,503–$1,837
3BR$2,120−5.4%$1,908–$2,332
4BR$2,490−4.2%$2,241–$2,739

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bastrop County, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,330$1,410$1,670$2,120$2,490
FY 2026$1,400$1,490$1,760$2,240$2,600
FY 2025$1,370$1,480$1,740$2,230$2,560
FY 2024$1,180$1,275$1,500$1,920$2,220
FY 2023$1,010$1,120$1,310$1,690$1,980

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
78653$1,790+7.2%
78612$1,700+1.8%
78953$1,690+1.2%
78602$1,6700.0%
78616$1,6700.0%
78617$1,6700.0%
78621$1,6700.0%
78650$1,6700.0%
78659$1,6700.0%
78662$1,6700.0%
78941$1,6700.0%
78942$1,6700.0%
78957$1,6700.0%
78959$1,6700.0%

Questions about Bastrop County, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bastrop County, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,817, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,635 to $1,999 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,670 it would be $1,503 to $1,837. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Bastrop County, TX in?

Bastrop County, TX is in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,817.

How much did fair market rent change in Bastrop County, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.1%, from $1,760 in FY 2026 to $1,670 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set