85284
ZIPSAFMR
Maricopa County, AZ
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,020$1,560
1 BR$2,200$1,630
2 BR$2,550$2,050
3 BR$3,400$2,340
4 BR$3,770$2,970
5 BR$4,336
6 BR$4,986
7 BR$5,734
8 BR$6,594

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.29ratio
FMR$2,020
Market$1,560
vs market+$460

1.29
1 BR
1 BR
1.35ratio
FMR$2,200
Market$1,630
vs market+$570

1.35
2 BR
2 BR
1.24ratio
FMR$2,550
Market$2,050
vs market+$500

1.24
3 BR
3 BR
1.45ratio
FMR$3,400
Market$2,340
vs market+$1,060

1.45
4 BR
4 BR
1.27ratio
FMR$3,770
Market$2,970
vs market+$800

1.27
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents across all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$317,012
Rent
$2,550
Down payment
$63,402
Loan
$253,610
Mortgage
$1,603
Expenses
$747
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 85284 (AZ) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

85284 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 85284 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $2,550 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $3,770.