92557
ZIPSAFMR
Riverside County, CA
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,880$1,360
1 BR$1,970$1,590
2 BR$2,440$2,440
3 BR$3,230$2,760
4 BR$3,900$3,240
5 BR$4,485
6 BR$5,158
7 BR$5,931
8 BR$6,821

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.38ratio
FMR$1,880
Market$1,360
vs market+$520

1.38
1 BR
1 BR
1.24ratio
FMR$1,970
Market$1,590
vs market+$380

1.24
2 BR
2 BR
1.00ratio
FMR$2,440
Market$2,450
vs market-$10

1.00
3 BR
3 BR
1.17ratio
FMR$3,230
Market$2,760
vs market+$470

1.17
4 BR
4 BR
1.20ratio
FMR$3,900
Market$3,240
vs market+$660

1.20
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$300,667
Rent
$2,440
Down payment
$60,133
Loan
$240,533
Mortgage
$1,520
Expenses
$720
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 92557 (CA) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

92557 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 92557 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $2,440 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $3,900.