Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Riverside County/Moreno Valley

Moreno Valley, CA

CitySAFMR
Riverside County
Found 6 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

97Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,660 – $2,120$1,360 – $2,150
1 BR$1,760 – $2,250$1,590 – $2,080
2 BR$2,170 – $2,780$2,170 – $2,440
3 BR$2,860 – $3,660$2,700 – $3,050
4 BR$3,440 – $4,410$3,050 – $3,440
5 BR$4,387Not available
6 BR$5,045Not available
7 BR$5,802Not available
8 BR$6,672Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
1
0.98-1.35
1 BR
2
1.03-1.23
2 BR
1
1
1
1
0.98-1.18
3 BR
3
1.14-1.20
4 BR
2
1.18-1.35
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Moreno Valley, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 6 ZIP codes in Moreno Valley, CA ranges from $2,170 to $2,780 a month, with a median of $2,405. That is down 3.2% from $2,485 in FY 2026. Moreno Valley is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Moreno Valley is 39% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Moreno Valley, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,835−4.2%$1,652–$2,019
1BR$1,950−2.7%$1,755–$2,145
2BR$2,405−3.2%$2,165–$2,646
3BR$3,170−3.6%$2,853–$3,487
4BR$3,815−3.9%$3,434–$4,197

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Moreno Valley, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,835$1,950$2,405$3,170$3,815
FY 2026$1,915$2,005$2,485$3,290$3,970
FY 2025$1,940$2,020$2,515$3,355$4,085
FY 2024$1,640$1,740$2,175$2,930$3,575
FY 2023$1,385$1,515$1,895$2,570$3,160

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
92555$2,780+15.6%
92553$2,410+0.2%
92557$2,410+0.2%
92551$2,400−0.2%
92552$2,170−9.8%
92556$2,170−9.8%

Questions about Moreno Valley, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Moreno Valley, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,893 to $2,313 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,405 it would be $2,165 to $2,646. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Moreno Valley, CA in?

Moreno Valley, CA is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,103.

How much did fair market rent change in Moreno Valley, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.2%, from $2,485 in FY 2026 to $2,405 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set