Skip to main content
Loading page

Altaville, CA

CitySAFMR
Calaveras County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,180$1,180
1 BR$1,250$1,250
2 BR$1,630$1,630
3 BR$2,260$2,260
4 BR$2,360$2,360
5 BR$2,714Not available
6 BR$3,121Not available
7 BR$3,589Not available
8 BR$4,128Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$180,301

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,630
HUD FMRUsed$1,630
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$912
Loan amount$144,241
Down payment$36,060
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$518
Property taxes-$180
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$163
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,231(72.7% ROI)
Projected value
$194,164
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,863
Loan principal paid down+$5,168
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$44,909(124.5% ROI)
Projected value
$203,994
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,693
Loan principal paid down+$9,216
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$96,458(267.5% ROI)
Projected value
$230,800
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$50,499
Loan principal paid down+$21,959
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Altaville, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Altaville, CA is $1,630 a month. That is up 8.7% from $1,500 in FY 2026. Altaville is in the Calaveras County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,533. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Altaville is 6% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Altaville, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,180+12.4%$1,062–$1,298
1BR$1,250+9.6%$1,125–$1,375
2BR$1,630+8.7%$1,467–$1,793
3BR$2,260+8.1%$2,034–$2,486
4BR$2,360+4.9%$2,124–$2,596

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Altaville, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,180$1,250$1,630$2,260$2,360
FY 2026$1,050$1,140$1,500$2,090$2,250
FY 2025$950$1,000$1,310$1,840$2,020
FY 2024area FMR$1,049$1,055$1,309$1,845$2,135
FY 2023area FMR$919$925$1,161$1,650$1,889

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Altaville, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Altaville, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,533, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,380 to $1,686 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,630 it would be $1,467 to $1,793. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Altaville, CA in?

Altaville, CA is in the Calaveras County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,533.

How much did fair market rent change in Altaville, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.7%, from $1,500 in FY 2026 to $1,630 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 24.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set