FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
1 BR
1 BR- 55304
1.20ratio
FMR$1,650
Market$1,380
vs market+$270
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.20
2 BR
2 BR- 55304
1.14ratio
FMR$2,000
Market$1,750
vs market+$250
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.14
3 BR
3 BR- 55304
1.09ratio
FMR$2,610
Market$2,400
vs market+$210
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
4 BR
4 BR- 55304
1.04ratio
FMR$2,930
Market$2,820
vs market+$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Andover, MN fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Andover, MN is $2,000 a month. That is down 3.8% from $2,080 in FY 2026. Andover is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Andover is 91% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Andover, MN
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,510
$1,460
−3.3%
$1,314–$1,606
1BR
$1,710
$1,650
−3.5%
$1,485–$1,815
2BR
$2,080
$2,000
−3.8%
$1,800–$2,200
3BR
$2,750
$2,610
−5.1%
$2,349–$2,871
4BR
$3,080
$2,930
−4.9%
$2,637–$3,223
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Andover, MN
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,460
$1,650
$2,000
$2,610
$2,930
FY 2026
$1,510
$1,710
$2,080
$2,750
$3,080
FY 2025
$1,560
$1,760
$2,150
$2,860
$3,210
FY 2024
$1,540
$1,740
$2,130
$2,870
$3,250
FY 2023
$1,370
$1,570
$1,920
$2,610
$3,010
Questions about Andover, MN rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Andover, MN?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,561 to $1,907 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,000 it would be $1,800 to $2,200. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Andover, MN in?
Andover, MN is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,734.
How much did fair market rent change in Andover, MN for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.8%, from $2,080 in FY 2026 to $2,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 4.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set