Skip to main content
Loading page

Ardmore, TN

CitySAFMR
Giles County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

79Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$930$930
1 BR$1,020$1,020
2 BR$1,220$1,220
3 BR$1,580$1,580
4 BR$1,790$1,790
5 BR$2,059Not available
6 BR$2,367Not available
7 BR$2,722Not available
8 BR$3,131Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$119,375

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,220
HUD FMRUsed$1,220
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$604
Loan amount$95,500
Down payment$23,875
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$416
Property taxes-$119
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$122
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,800(82.9% ROI)
Projected value
$128,554
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,179
Loan principal paid down+$3,422
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$33,788(141.5% ROI)
Projected value
$135,062
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,687
Loan principal paid down+$6,102
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$71,974(301.5% ROI)
Projected value
$152,810
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,435
Loan principal paid down+$14,539
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ardmore, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ardmore, TN is $1,220 a month. That is down 0.8% from $1,230 in FY 2026. Ardmore is in the Giles County, TN non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,105. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Ardmore is 16% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ardmore, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$930−2.1%$837–$1,023
1BR$1,020−1.9%$918–$1,122
2BR$1,220−0.8%$1,098–$1,342
3BR$1,580−1.2%$1,422–$1,738
4BR$1,790+4.7%$1,611–$1,969

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ardmore, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$930$1,020$1,220$1,580$1,790
FY 2026$950$1,040$1,230$1,600$1,710
FY 2025$910$970$1,170$1,520$1,640
FY 2024area FMR$739$759$900$1,106$1,480
FY 2023area FMR$631$684$773$968$1,248

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Ardmore, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ardmore, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,105, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $995 to $1,216 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,220 it would be $1,098 to $1,342. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ardmore, TN in?

Ardmore, TN is in the Giles County, TN non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,105.

How much did fair market rent change in Ardmore, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.8%, from $1,230 in FY 2026 to $1,220 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 4.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set