Skip to main content
Loading page

Arnold, CA

CitySAFMR
Calaveras County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,100$1,100
1 BR$1,170$1,170
2 BR$1,530$1,530
3 BR$2,120$2,120
4 BR$2,280$2,280
5 BR$2,622Not available
6 BR$3,015Not available
7 BR$3,468Not available
8 BR$3,988Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$165,441

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,530
HUD FMRUsed$1,530
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$837
Loan amount$132,353
Down payment$33,088
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$493
Property taxes-$165
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$153
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,663(74.5% ROI)
Projected value
$178,162
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,721
Loan principal paid down+$4,742
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$42,196(127.5% ROI)
Projected value
$187,181
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,740
Loan principal paid down+$8,456
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$90,487(273.5% ROI)
Projected value
$211,778
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$46,337
Loan principal paid down+$20,149
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Arnold, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Arnold, CA is $1,530 a month. That is down 0.6% from $1,540 in FY 2026. Arnold is in the Calaveras County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,533. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Arnold is 11% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Arnold, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,100+1.9%$990–$1,210
1BR$1,1700.0%$1,053–$1,287
2BR$1,530−0.6%$1,377–$1,683
3BR$2,120−0.9%$1,908–$2,332
4BR$2,280−1.7%$2,052–$2,508

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Arnold, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,100$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,280
FY 2026$1,080$1,170$1,540$2,140$2,320
FY 2025$980$1,070$1,410$1,970$2,170
FY 2024area FMR$1,049$1,055$1,309$1,845$2,135
FY 2023area FMR$919$925$1,161$1,650$1,889

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Arnold, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Arnold, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,533, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,380 to $1,686 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,530 it would be $1,377 to $1,683. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Arnold, CA in?

Arnold, CA is in the Calaveras County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,533.

How much did fair market rent change in Arnold, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.6%, from $1,540 in FY 2026 to $1,530 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set