Skip to main content
Loading page

Bayside, CA

CitySAFMR
Humboldt County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

50Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,510$1,590
1 BR$1,600$1,500
2 BR$2,090$1,740
3 BR$2,890$2,270
4 BR$3,490$2,590
5 BR$4,013Not available
6 BR$4,616Not available
7 BR$5,308Not available
8 BR$6,104Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$196,647

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,740
HUD FMR$2,090
Market rentUsed$1,740
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,880
-Principal and interest-$994
Loan amount$157,317
Down payment$39,329
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$546
Property taxes-$197
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$174
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,957(71.1% ROI)
Projected value
$211,767
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,120
Loan principal paid down+$5,636
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,892(121.8% ROI)
Projected value
$222,488
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,841
Loan principal paid down+$10,051
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$103,028(262.0% ROI)
Projected value
$251,725
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$55,078
Loan principal paid down+$23,950
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.93
1 BR
1.07
2 BR
1.20
3 BR
1.27
4 BR
1.35
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Bayside, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bayside, CA is $2,090 a month. That is up 8.3% from $1,930 in FY 2026. Bayside is in the Humboldt County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,554. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Bayside is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bayside, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,510+9.4%$1,359–$1,661
1BR$1,600+8.1%$1,440–$1,760
2BR$2,090+8.3%$1,881–$2,299
3BR$2,890+7.8%$2,601–$3,179
4BR$3,490+7.7%$3,141–$3,839

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bayside, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,510$1,600$2,090$2,890$3,490
FY 2026$1,380$1,480$1,930$2,680$3,240
FY 2025$1,260$1,340$1,750$2,450$2,940
FY 2024area FMR$950$1,032$1,352$1,905$2,294
FY 2023area FMR$812$907$1,183$1,681$2,015

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Bayside, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bayside, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,554, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,399 to $1,709 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,090 it would be $1,881 to $2,299. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Bayside, CA in?

Bayside, CA is in the Humboldt County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,554.

How much did fair market rent change in Bayside, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.3%, from $1,930 in FY 2026 to $2,090 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 19.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set