Skip to main content
Loading page
OR/Clackamas County/Beavercreek

Beavercreek, OR

CitySAFMR
Clackamas County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

50Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,460$1,460
1 BR$1,570$1,570
2 BR$1,790$1,790
3 BR$2,450$2,450
4 BR$2,880$2,880
5 BR$3,312Not available
6 BR$3,809Not available
7 BR$4,380Not available
8 BR$5,037Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$204,077

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,790
HUD FMRUsed$1,790
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,032
Loan amount$163,261
Down payment$40,815
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$558
Property taxes-$204
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$179
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,741(70.4% ROI)
Projected value
$219,768
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,692
Loan principal paid down+$5,849
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$49,248(120.7% ROI)
Projected value
$230,894
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,817
Loan principal paid down+$10,431
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$106,013(259.7% ROI)
Projected value
$261,236
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$57,159
Loan principal paid down+$24,855
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Beavercreek, OR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Beavercreek, OR is $1,790 a month. That is down 9.6% from $1,980 in FY 2026. Beavercreek is in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,878. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Oregon is $1,325, so Beavercreek is 35% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Beavercreek, OR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,460−9.9%$1,314–$1,606
1BR$1,570−9.8%$1,413–$1,727
2BR$1,790−9.6%$1,611–$1,969
3BR$2,450−9.9%$2,205–$2,695
4BR$2,880−9.7%$2,592–$3,168

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Beavercreek, OR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,460$1,570$1,790$2,450$2,880
FY 2026$1,620$1,740$1,980$2,720$3,190
FY 2025$1,790$1,930$2,200$3,020$3,540
FY 2024$1,540$1,660$1,890$2,620$3,040
FY 2023$1,440$1,540$1,770$2,500$2,960

Questions about Beavercreek, OR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Beavercreek, OR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,878, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,690 to $2,066 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,790 it would be $1,611 to $1,969. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Beavercreek, OR in?

Beavercreek, OR is in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,878.

How much did fair market rent change in Beavercreek, OR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.6%, from $1,980 in FY 2026 to $1,790 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 1.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set