Skip to main content
Loading page

Belfast, TN

CitySAFMR
Marshall County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

52Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$840$840
1 BR$890$890
2 BR$1,110$1,190
3 BR$1,480$1,440
4 BR$1,550$1,530
5 BR$1,782Not available
6 BR$2,050Not available
7 BR$2,357Not available
8 BR$2,711Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$114,917

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,190
HUD FMR$1,110
Market rent$1,230
Est. payment standard (107%)Used$1,190
-Principal and interest-$581
Loan amount$91,934
Down payment$22,983
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$409
Property taxes-$115
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$119
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,330(84.1% ROI)
Projected value
$123,753
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,836
Loan principal paid down+$3,294
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,975(143.5% ROI)
Projected value
$130,018
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,101
Loan principal paid down+$5,874
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$70,182(305.4% ROI)
Projected value
$147,103
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,186
Loan principal paid down+$13,996
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

2 BR
0.90
3 BR
1.03
4 BR
1.01
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Belfast, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Belfast, TN is $1,110 a month. That is up 13.3% from $980 in FY 2026. Belfast is in the Marshall County, TN non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,106. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Belfast is 6% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Belfast, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$840+13.5%$756–$924
1BR$890+18.7%$801–$979
2BR$1,110+13.3%$999–$1,221
3BR$1,480+14.7%$1,332–$1,628
4BR$1,550+19.2%$1,395–$1,705

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Belfast, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$840$890$1,110$1,480$1,550
FY 2026$740$750$980$1,290$1,300
FY 2025$730$740$970$1,280$1,290
FY 2024area FMR$764$769$1,010$1,311$1,345
FY 2023area FMR$658$662$872$1,132$1,171

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Belfast, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Belfast, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,106, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $995 to $1,217 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,110 it would be $999 to $1,221. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Belfast, TN in?

Belfast, TN is in the Marshall County, TN non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,106.

How much did fair market rent change in Belfast, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.3%, from $980 in FY 2026 to $1,110 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 14.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set