Skip to main content
Loading page
NJ/Somerset County/Belle Mead

Belle Mead, NJ

CitySAFMR
Somerset County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

57Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,510$2,690
1 BR$2,700$2,120
2 BR$3,370$2,550
3 BR$4,020$3,670
4 BR$4,510$4,680
5 BR$5,187Not available
6 BR$5,964Not available
7 BR$6,859Not available
8 BR$7,888Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$317,012

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,550
HUD FMR$3,370
Market rentUsed$2,550
Est. payment standard (90%)$3,030
-Principal and interest-$1,603
Loan amount$253,610
Down payment$63,402
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$747
Property taxes-$317
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$255
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$40,662(64.1% ROI)
Projected value
$341,388
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,375
Loan principal paid down+$9,086
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$69,861(110.2% ROI)
Projected value
$358,671
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,658
Loan principal paid down+$16,203
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$151,400(238.8% ROI)
Projected value
$405,803
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$88,790
Loan principal paid down+$38,609
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.90
1 BR
1.27
2 BR
1.32
3 BR
1.10
4 BR
0.95
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Belle Mead, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Belle Mead, NJ is $3,370 a month. That is up 2.4% from $3,290 in FY 2026. Belle Mead is in the Middlesex-Somerset-Hunterdon, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,623. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Belle Mead is 51% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Belle Mead, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,510+5.0%$2,259–$2,761
1BR$2,700+3.1%$2,430–$2,970
2BR$3,370+2.4%$3,033–$3,707
3BR$4,020+2.0%$3,618–$4,422
4BR$4,510+3.4%$4,059–$4,961

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Belle Mead, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,510$2,700$3,370$4,020$4,510
FY 2026$2,390$2,620$3,290$3,940$4,360
FY 2025$2,040$2,300$2,890$3,480$3,830
FY 2024$2,150$2,420$3,050$3,690$4,060
FY 2023$1,840$2,090$2,640$3,210$3,550

Questions about Belle Mead, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Belle Mead, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,623, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,361 to $2,885 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,370 it would be $3,033 to $3,707. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Belle Mead, NJ in?

Belle Mead, NJ is in the Middlesex-Somerset-Hunterdon, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,623.

How much did fair market rent change in Belle Mead, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.4%, from $3,290 in FY 2026 to $3,370 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set