Skip to main content
Loading page
MS/Benton County/Blue Mountain

Blue Mountain, MS

CitySAFMR
Benton County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

105Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810$810
1 BR$810$810
2 BR$950$950
3 BR$1,230$1,230
4 BR$1,260$1,260
5 BR$1,449Not available
6 BR$1,666Not available
7 BR$1,916Not available
8 BR$2,204Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$79,253

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$950
HUD FMRUsed$950
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$401
Loan amount$63,402
Down payment$15,851
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$349
Property taxes-$79
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$95
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,565(98.2% ROI)
Projected value
$85,347
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,094
Loan principal paid down+$2,272
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$26,465(167.0% ROI)
Projected value
$89,668
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,415
Loan principal paid down+$4,051
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$55,850(352.4% ROI)
Projected value
$101,451
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,198
Loan principal paid down+$9,652
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Blue Mountain, MS fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Blue Mountain, MS is $950 a month. That is down 2.1% from $970 in FY 2026. Blue Mountain is in the Benton County, MS HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $905. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Mississippi is $905, so Blue Mountain is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Blue Mountain, MS
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810−4.7%$729–$891
1BR$810−9.0%$729–$891
2BR$950−2.1%$855–$1,045
3BR$1,230−2.4%$1,107–$1,353
4BR$1,260−3.1%$1,134–$1,386

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Blue Mountain, MS
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$810$950$1,230$1,260
FY 2026$850$890$970$1,260$1,300
FY 2025$860$870$1,040$1,330$1,380
FY 2024area FMR$775$804$903$1,214$1,219
FY 2023area FMR$643$678$766$1,037$1,041

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Blue Mountain, MS rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Blue Mountain, MS?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $905, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $815 to $996 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $950 it would be $855 to $1,045. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Blue Mountain, MS in?

Blue Mountain, MS is in the Benton County, MS HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $905.

How much did fair market rent change in Blue Mountain, MS for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.1%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $950 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 8.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set