Skip to main content
Loading page

Bonsall, CA

CitySAFMR
San Diego County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

69Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,140$1,970
1 BR$2,280$2,260
2 BR$2,760$2,920
3 BR$3,660$3,670
4 BR$4,430$4,430
5 BR$5,095Not available
6 BR$5,859Not available
7 BR$6,737Not available
8 BR$7,748Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$371,994

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,920
HUD FMR$2,760
Market rent$3,010
Est. payment standard (106%)Used$2,920
-Principal and interest-$1,881
Loan amount$297,595
Down payment$74,399
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$839
Property taxes-$372
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$292
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$46,465(62.5% ROI)
Projected value
$400,597
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,603
Loan principal paid down+$10,662
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$79,897(107.4% ROI)
Projected value
$420,877
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$48,883
Loan principal paid down+$19,013
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$173,495(233.2% ROI)
Projected value
$476,184
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$104,190
Loan principal paid down+$45,306
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.09
1 BR
1.01
2 BR
0.92
3 BR
1.00
4 BR
1.00
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Bonsall, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bonsall, CA is $2,760 a month. That is down 5.2% from $2,910 in FY 2026. Bonsall is in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Bonsall is 60% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bonsall, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,140−3.6%$1,926–$2,354
1BR$2,280−4.2%$2,052–$2,508
2BR$2,760−5.2%$2,484–$3,036
3BR$3,660−5.7%$3,294–$4,026
4BR$4,430−5.7%$3,987–$4,873

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bonsall, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,140$2,280$2,760$3,660$4,430
FY 2026$2,220$2,380$2,910$3,880$4,700
FY 2025$2,140$2,330$2,880$3,850$4,690
FY 2024$2,130$2,320$2,920$3,940$4,780
FY 2023$1,860$2,050$2,610$3,570$4,340

Questions about Bonsall, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bonsall, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,760, that basic range is $2,484 to $3,036 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Bonsall, CA in?

Bonsall, CA is in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Bonsall, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.2%, from $2,910 in FY 2026 to $2,760 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 5.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set