City Median Investment Score
87Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $1,360 – $1,420▲ | $1,280 – $1,300 | 2.4% |
| 1 BR | $1,540 – $1,600▲ | $1,350 – $1,390 | 2.3% |
| 2 BR | $1,870 – $1,940▲ | $1,890 – $1,980 | 2.1% |
| 3 BR | $2,440 – $2,530▲ | $2,190 – $2,250 | 1.0% |
| 4 BR | $2,740 – $2,840▲ | $2,610 – $2,730 | 0.7% |
| 5 BR | $3,208▲ | —Not available | 0.7% |
| 6 BR | $3,690▲ | —Not available | 0.7% |
| 7 BR | $4,243▲ | —Not available | 0.7% |
| 8 BR | $4,880▲ | —Not available | 0.7% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Burnsville, MN fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Burnsville, MN ranges from $1,870 to $1,940 a month, with a median of $1,905. That is up 1.9% from $1,870 in FY 2026. Burnsville is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Burnsville is 82% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,360 | $1,390 | +2.2% | $1,251–$1,529 |
| 1BR | $1,540 | $1,570 | +1.9% | $1,413–$1,727 |
| 2BR | $1,870 | $1,905 | +1.9% | $1,715–$2,096 |
| 3BR | $2,475 | $2,485 | +0.4% | $2,237–$2,734 |
| 4BR | $2,770 | $2,790 | +0.7% | $2,511–$3,069 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,390 | $1,570 | $1,905 | $2,485 | $2,790 |
| FY 2026 | $1,360 | $1,540 | $1,870 | $2,475 | $2,770 |
| FY 2025 | $1,330 | $1,505 | $1,835 | $2,445 | $2,735 |
| FY 2024 | $1,295 | $1,465 | $1,790 | $2,415 | $2,735 |
| FY 2023 | $1,120 | $1,280 | $1,570 | $2,130 | $2,460 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Burnsville, MN rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Burnsville, MN?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,561 to $1,907 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,905 it would be $1,715 to $2,096. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Burnsville, MN in?
Burnsville, MN is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,734.
How much did fair market rent change in Burnsville, MN for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.9%, from $1,870 in FY 2026 to $1,905 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set