Skip to main content
Loading page

Camden, ME

CitySAFMR
Knox County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

23Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,210$1,330
1 BR$1,350$1,460
2 BR$1,640$1,740
3 BR$2,150$1,770
4 BR$2,160$1,810
5 BR$2,484Not available
6 BR$2,857Not available
7 BR$3,285Not available
8 BR$3,778Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$196,647

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,740
HUD FMR$1,640
Market rent$1,790
Est. payment standard (106%)Used$1,740
-Principal and interest-$994
Loan amount$157,317
Down payment$39,329
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$546
Property taxes-$197
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$174
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,957(71.1% ROI)
Projected value
$211,767
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,120
Loan principal paid down+$5,636
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,892(121.8% ROI)
Projected value
$222,488
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,841
Loan principal paid down+$10,051
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$103,028(262.0% ROI)
Projected value
$251,725
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$55,078
Loan principal paid down+$23,950
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.81
1 BR
0.89
2 BR
0.92
3 BR
1.21
4 BR
1.19
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Camden, ME fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Camden, ME is $1,640 a month. That is down 1.8% from $1,670 in FY 2026. Camden is in the Knox County, ME non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,503. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maine is $1,371, so Camden is 20% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Camden, ME
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,210−9.7%$1,089–$1,331
1BR$1,350−2.9%$1,215–$1,485
2BR$1,640−1.8%$1,476–$1,804
3BR$2,150+1.9%$1,935–$2,365
4BR$2,160−5.3%$1,944–$2,376

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Camden, ME
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,210$1,350$1,640$2,150$2,160
FY 2026$1,340$1,390$1,670$2,110$2,280
FY 2025$900$1,110$1,310$1,640$2,000
FY 2024area FMR$890$929$1,120$1,406$1,585
FY 2023area FMR$738$918$1,103$1,419$1,482

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Camden, ME rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Camden, ME?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,503, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,353 to $1,653 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,640 it would be $1,476 to $1,804. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Camden, ME in?

Camden, ME is in the Knox County, ME non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,503.

How much did fair market rent change in Camden, ME for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.8%, from $1,670 in FY 2026 to $1,640 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 25.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set