Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/San Diego County/Camp Pendleton

Camp Pendleton, CA

CitySAFMR
San Diego County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,320$2,320
1 BR$2,470$2,470
2 BR$3,110$3,110
3 BR$4,190$4,190
4 BR$5,090$5,090
5 BR$5,854Not available
6 BR$6,732Not available
7 BR$7,741Not available
8 BR$8,902Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$400,228

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,110
HUD FMRUsed$3,110
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$2,024
Loan amount$320,183
Down payment$80,046
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$886
Property taxes-$400
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$311
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$49,445(61.8% ROI)
Projected value
$431,002
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,774
Loan principal paid down+$11,471
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$85,050(106.3% ROI)
Projected value
$452,822
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$52,593
Loan principal paid down+$20,457
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$184,842(230.9% ROI)
Projected value
$512,326
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$112,098
Loan principal paid down+$48,744
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Camp Pendleton, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Camp Pendleton, CA is $3,110 a month. That is down 9.9% from $3,450 in FY 2026. Camp Pendleton is in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Camp Pendleton is 80% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Camp Pendleton, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,320−7.9%$2,088–$2,552
1BR$2,470−9.9%$2,223–$2,717
2BR$3,110−9.9%$2,799–$3,421
3BR$4,190−9.9%$3,771–$4,609
4BR$5,090−9.9%$4,581–$5,599

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Camp Pendleton, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,320$2,470$3,110$4,190$5,090
FY 2026$2,520$2,740$3,450$4,650$5,650
FY 2025$2,790$3,040$3,830$5,160$6,270
FY 2024$3,090$3,370$4,250$5,730$6,960
FY 2023$2,570$2,830$3,600$4,920$5,980

Questions about Camp Pendleton, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Camp Pendleton, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,110, that basic range is $2,799 to $3,421 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Camp Pendleton, CA in?

Camp Pendleton, CA is in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Camp Pendleton, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.9%, from $3,450 in FY 2026 to $3,110 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 13.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set