Skip to main content
Loading page
OR/Jefferson County/Camp Sherman

Camp Sherman, OR

CitySAFMR
Jefferson County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

39Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,380$1,380
1 BR$1,390$1,390
2 BR$1,820$1,820
3 BR$2,520$2,520
4 BR$2,880$2,880
5 BR$3,312Not available
6 BR$3,809Not available
7 BR$4,380Not available
8 BR$5,037Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$208,535

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,820
HUD FMRUsed$1,820
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,054
Loan amount$166,828
Down payment$41,707
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$566
Property taxes-$209
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$182
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,211(70.0% ROI)
Projected value
$224,569
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,034
Loan principal paid down+$5,977
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,062(120.0% ROI)
Projected value
$235,938
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,403
Loan principal paid down+$10,659
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$107,805(258.5% ROI)
Projected value
$266,942
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$58,407
Loan principal paid down+$25,398
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Camp Sherman, OR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Camp Sherman, OR is $1,820 a month. That is down 1.1% from $1,840 in FY 2026. Camp Sherman is in the Jefferson County, OR HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,213. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Oregon is $1,325, so Camp Sherman is 37% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Camp Sherman, OR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,380−2.1%$1,242–$1,518
1BR$1,390−2.1%$1,251–$1,529
2BR$1,820−1.1%$1,638–$2,002
3BR$2,520−1.6%$2,268–$2,772
4BR$2,880+2.9%$2,592–$3,168

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Camp Sherman, OR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,380$1,390$1,820$2,520$2,880
FY 2026$1,410$1,420$1,840$2,560$2,800
FY 2025$1,210$1,240$1,570$2,200$2,640
FY 2024area FMR$741$843$1,093$1,540$1,757
FY 2023area FMR$683$806$1,021$1,451$1,736

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Camp Sherman, OR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Camp Sherman, OR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,213, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,092 to $1,334 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,820 it would be $1,638 to $2,002. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Camp Sherman, OR in?

Camp Sherman, OR is in the Jefferson County, OR HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,213.

How much did fair market rent change in Camp Sherman, OR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.1%, from $1,840 in FY 2026 to $1,820 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 15.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set