Skip to main content
Loading page
ME/Cumberland County/Cape Elizabeth

Cape Elizabeth, ME

CitySAFMR
Cumberland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

47Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,340$1,840
1 BR$2,660$2,180
2 BR$3,360$2,610
3 BR$4,140$4,140
4 BR$4,420$3,540
5 BR$5,083Not available
6 BR$5,845Not available
7 BR$6,722Not available
8 BR$7,731Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$325,928

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,610
HUD FMR$3,360
Market rentUsed$2,610
Est. payment standard (90%)$3,020
-Principal and interest-$1,648
Loan amount$260,743
Down payment$65,186
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$762
Property taxes-$326
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$261
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$41,603(63.8% ROI)
Projected value
$350,989
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,061
Loan principal paid down+$9,342
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$71,489(109.7% ROI)
Projected value
$368,758
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,830
Loan principal paid down+$16,659
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$154,983(237.8% ROI)
Projected value
$417,216
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$91,288
Loan principal paid down+$39,695
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.27
1 BR
1.22
2 BR
1.29
4 BR
1.25
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cape Elizabeth, ME fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cape Elizabeth, ME is $3,360 a month. That is up 5.0% from $3,200 in FY 2026. Cape Elizabeth is in the Cumberland County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,941. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maine is $1,371, so Cape Elizabeth is 145% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cape Elizabeth, ME
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,340+5.9%$2,106–$2,574
1BR$2,660+6.8%$2,394–$2,926
2BR$3,360+5.0%$3,024–$3,696
3BR$4,140+6.4%$3,726–$4,554
4BR$4,420+4.2%$3,978–$4,862

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cape Elizabeth, ME
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,340$2,660$3,360$4,140$4,420
FY 2026$2,210$2,490$3,200$3,890$4,240
FY 2025$1,890$2,150$2,760$3,380$3,790
FY 2024$1,640$1,880$2,420$3,010$3,410
FY 2023$1,340$1,560$2,000$2,520$2,940

Questions about Cape Elizabeth, ME rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cape Elizabeth, ME?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,941, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,747 to $2,135 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,360 it would be $3,024 to $3,696. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cape Elizabeth, ME in?

Cape Elizabeth, ME is in the Cumberland County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,941.

How much did fair market rent change in Cape Elizabeth, ME for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.0%, from $3,200 in FY 2026 to $3,360 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 68.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set