Skip to main content
Loading page
ME/York County/Cape Neddick

Cape Neddick, ME

CitySAFMR
York County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,620$1,780
1 BR$1,780$1,960
2 BR$2,270$2,300
3 BR$2,820$2,690
4 BR$3,330$2,890
5 BR$3,829Not available
6 BR$4,404Not available
7 BR$5,065Not available
8 BR$5,824Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$279,863

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,300
HUD FMR$2,270
Market rent$2,320
Est. payment standard (101%)Used$2,300
-Principal and interest-$1,415
Loan amount$223,890
Down payment$55,973
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$685
Property taxes-$280
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$230
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$36,740(65.6% ROI)
Projected value
$301,381
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,519
Loan principal paid down+$8,021
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$63,081(112.7% ROI)
Projected value
$316,639
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,776
Loan principal paid down+$14,304
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$136,470(243.8% ROI)
Projected value
$358,248
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$78,385
Loan principal paid down+$34,085
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.80
1 BR
0.86
2 BR
0.98
3 BR
1.05
4 BR
1.15
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cape Neddick, ME fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cape Neddick, ME is $2,270 a month. That is up 1.8% from $2,230 in FY 2026. Cape Neddick is in the York County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,792. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maine is $1,371, so Cape Neddick is 66% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cape Neddick, ME
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,620+3.2%$1,458–$1,782
1BR$1,780+2.3%$1,602–$1,958
2BR$2,270+1.8%$2,043–$2,497
3BR$2,820+1.8%$2,538–$3,102
4BR$3,330−8.3%$2,997–$3,663

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cape Neddick, ME
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,620$1,780$2,270$2,820$3,330
FY 2026$1,570$1,740$2,230$2,770$3,630
FY 2025$1,440$1,630$2,070$2,690$3,350
FY 2024$1,250$1,400$1,810$2,380$2,950
FY 2023$1,220$1,340$1,740$2,360$2,850

Questions about Cape Neddick, ME rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cape Neddick, ME?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,792, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,613 to $1,971 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,270 it would be $2,043 to $2,497. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cape Neddick, ME in?

Cape Neddick, ME is in the York County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,792.

How much did fair market rent change in Cape Neddick, ME for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.8%, from $2,230 in FY 2026 to $2,270 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set